3 years ago

476 BEDEUTENDE

476 BEDEUTENDE FABERGÉ-JARDINIÈRE 31 x 77 x 24 cm. Gewicht: 14.000 g. Punziert: Meistermarke Fabergé, Moskauer Beschau für 84 Zolotnik für 1908 - 1918. Bodenseitig kyrillische Gravur. Moskau, 1908 - 1917. Silber, gegossen, partiell vergoldet. Über Blattwerkfüßen der ovale Korpus in schwerer gegossener Ausführung. Die Kurzseiten mit Handhaben gebildet aus gegossenem und ziseliertem Akanthusblattwerk. Die Längsseiten mit Kartuschen gefüllt mit graviertem Wappen von Krone überfangen. Dieses Pogonia-Wappen wurde von mehreren polnischen und litauischen Familien geführt. Innen vergoldet. In original seidentapezierter Holzschatulle (etwas rissig) mit Einsatz für die Füße des Gefäßes und Fabergé-Inschrift und seitlichen gegossenen Tragehenkeln. Zum Wappen vergleiche: Alfred Znamierowski, Pawel Dudzinski: Wielka ksiega heraldyki. Warszawa: Swiat Ksiazki, 2008, S. 104-108. (1240131) (13) IMPORTANT FABERGÉ-JARDINIÈRE 31 x 77 x 24 cm. Weight: 14.000 g. Hallmarked: maker´s mark Fabergé, Moscow city mark for 84 zolotnik for 1908 - 1918. Engraved in Cyrillic on underside. Moscow, 1908 - 1917. Silver; cast, parcel-gilt. Oval body in heavy cast design on scrollwork feet. Cast and chased acanthus scrollwork shaped handles on the short sides. Cartouches with engraved coat of arms over crowns cover the long sides. Several Polish and Lithuanian families hold the Pogonia coat of arms. Gilt on inside. In original wooden case lined with silk (slightly cracked) with insert for the feet of the vessel and Fabergé inscription and cast carrying handles on either side. Examples of comparsion regarding the coat of arms: A. Znamierowski, P. Dudzinski: Wielka ksiega heraldyki. Warszawa, Swiat Ksiazki, 2008, pp. 104-108. € 90.000 - € 120.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 154 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-auctions.com for around 6.000 additional images.