1 year ago

Russian Art

tions.com 12 For around

tions.com 12 For around 6,000 additional detailed images: www.hampel-auctions.com

421 Ivan Konstantinovich Aivazovsky, 1817 – 1900 TÜRKISCHER PAVILLON AM UFER MIT MÄNNERN BEIM GEBET BEI VOLLMOND Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 68 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „1875“. Das Gemälde zeigt einen Blick vom befestigten Ufer über eine bergige Landzunge hinweg bis zum Horizont, im Licht des Vollmondes, das sich im Wasser spiegelt. Am rechten Bildrand ein türkischer Pavillon mit weit vorziehendem Dach, von schlanken Säulen getragen, mit darunter stehenden Personen mit Turban. Der ins Wasser hineinreichende Steg, mit mehreren Personen besetzt, beim Vollmondgebet. Auf der ruhigen spiegelglatten Meeresfläche im Mittelgrund ein besetzter Kahn, weiter hinten, nahe des Horizonts im Mondlicht erkennbare, weiße Segel. Literatur: Das Gemälde ist publiziert in: Gianni Caffiero, Ivan Samarine, Seas, Cities and Dreams: The Paintings of Ivan Aivazovsky, London 2000, Tafel 51, S. 97. Sowie: Gianni Caffiero, Ivan Samarine, Light, Water and Sky: The Paintings of Ivan Aivazovsky, London 2000, S. 300, Katalognummer CS-1875-004. Provenienz: Ehemals Sotheby’s London, 11.10.1936, Lot. 247. Mit Abbildung S. 119 des Katalogs. (1180721) (11) Sistrix INFO | BID Ivan Constantinovich Aivazovsky, 1817 – 1900 TURKISH PAVILION ON RIVERSIDE WITH MEN PRAYING AT FULL MOON Oil on canvas. 46 x 68 cm. Signed and dated “1875” lower right. Literature: The painting is published in: G. Caffiero, I. Samarine, Seas, Cities and Dreams: The Paintings of Ivan Aivazovsky, London 2000, plate 51, ill. 97. and: G. Caffiero, I. Samarine, Light, Water and Sky: The Paintings of Ivan Aivazovsky, London 2000, p. 300, cat. no. CS-1875-004. Provenance: Formerly Sotheby’s London, 11 October 1936, lot 247, with ill. on p. 119 in the catalogue. € 200.000 - € 300.000 All texts can be translated into your own language on our homepage via Google: www.hampel-auctions.com 13

Living – December 2018
Old Master Paintings – Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art – December 2018
Fine Art Auction – Dec 2018
Living – September 2018
Old Master Paintings – Sept 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art – September 2018
Fine Art Auction – September 2018
Fine Art Auction – July 2018
Living & Asian Art – July 2018
Old Master Paintings – July 2018
Old Master Paintings – April 2018
Die Max Liebermann Auktion
Kunstkammerobjekte
Kenzo
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities – Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings – December 2017