3 months ago

Old Master Paintings

Hampel Fine Art Auctions - Old Master Paintings - Catalog 3 - December 2018

522 Bernardino Luini, um

522 Bernardino Luini, um 1480/ 85 Runo – 1532 Mailand, zug. BILDNIS DER HEILIGEN MARIA MAGDALENA Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 65 x 52 cm. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Didier Bodart vom 14. April 2001, darin Zuweisung an Bernardino Luini. Die jugendliche Heilige im Halbbildnis hält in der linken Hand das Salbgefäß, die Rechte an den Gürtel gelegt. Kopf mit Blick nach links gewendet. Im Bildaufbau und in der Farbgebung eindeutig die Schule Leonardo da Vincis (1452-1519) erkennbar. (1150607) (11) Bernardino Luini, ca. 1480/ 85 Runo – 1532 Milan, attributed PORTRAIT OF SAINT MARY MAGDALENE Oil on canvas. Relined. 65 x 52 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Didier Bodart dated 14 April 2001 with attribution to Bernardino Luini. The youthful saint is shown in half-portrait and holds the ointment vessel in the left hand while her right hand is placed on her belt. Her gaze is turned to the left. The composition and colouration clearly shows the School of Leonardo (1452 - 1519). € 30.000 - € 40.000 Sistrix INFO | BID tions.com 28 For around 4,300 additional detailed images: www.hampel-auctions.com

523 Paul Bril, 1553/54 Antwerpen – 1626 Rom, zug. DER HEILIGE ANTONIUS ALS EINSIEDLER VOR SEINER KLAUSE IM GEBET Öl auf Kupfer. 20 x 25,5 cm. Im Werk des Paul Bril und dessen Nachfolge sind mehrfach Darstellungen in diesem mittleren Format bekannt geworden, die jeweils Einsiedler oder Heilige in Waldlandschaften darstellen. Hier steht der Heilige Antonius in Mönchskutte, vertieft in eine aufgeschlag e­ ne Bibel, während er mit einem Fuß auf eine Schlange tritt und aufgrund seines Gebetes weitere kriech ende Ungeheuer sich zu einem Bach begeben. Rechts hinten eine Klause, holzgedeckt, am gegenüberliegenden Ufer eine weitere Hütte unter Bäumen. Hier wird ein gängiges Motiv der flämischen Malerei des 17. Jahrhundert aufgegriffen, das wir auch bei Marten de Vos (1532-1603) finden bzw. in mehreren Radierungsserien von Einsiedlern in Landschaft, gestochen durch Raphael Sadeler d. Ä. (1560/61-1628/32). Literatur: Katalog: Rubens und die flämische Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts in den öffentlichen florentinischen Sammlungen, Florenz 1977, S. 68-71 mit Beispielen von Paul Bril. (11717818) (11) € 8.000 - € 10.000 Sistrix INFO | BID All texts can be translated into your own language on our homepage via Google: www.hampel-auctions.com 29

  • Page 1 and 2: KATALOG III GEMÄLDE ALTER MEISTER
  • Page 3: DEZEMBER-AUKTIONEN DONNERSTAG, 6. D
  • Page 6 and 7: 509 Meister der spanischen Schule d
  • Page 8: 510 Nicolo II Ursino V. Giolfino, 1
  • Page 11 and 12: 511 Michele Tosini, genannt „Mich
  • Page 14 and 15: 513 Giovanni Donato Montorfano, 144
  • Page 16 and 17: 514 Deutscher Maler des 16. Jahrhun
  • Page 18 and 19: 518 Italienischer Maler des 15. Jah
  • Page 20: 521 Meister der rheinischen oder ni
  • Page 25 and 26: 525 Niederländischer Manierist des
  • Page 27 and 28: 528 Florentinischer Meister aus dem
  • Page 29 and 30: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 32: 533 Niederländischer Manierist um
  • Page 35 and 36: Bonaventura Berlinghieri, 1210 Lucc
  • Page 38 and 39: 538 Giovanni Battista Salvi, 1609 S
  • Page 40 and 41: 539 Giovanni Battista Tiepolo, 1696
  • Page 42: 541 Jusepe de Ribera, 1588/91 Valen
  • Page 45 and 46: 543 Antonio Allegri Correggio, um 1
  • Page 47 and 48: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 50: 548 Niederländischer Meister des a
  • Page 53 and 54: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 55 and 56: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 57 and 58: 553 Dirck de Quade van Ravesteyn, 1
  • Page 59 and 60: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 61 and 62: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 63 and 64: Giralamo da Santacroce, ca. 1485 Be
  • Page 65: 559 Maler der Bologneser Schule des
  • Page 70: 562 Dirck de Quade van Ravesteyn (1
  • Page 74 and 75:

    564 Meister aus der Brügger Malsch

  • Page 76:

    tions.com 82 For around 4,300 addit

  • Page 79:

    All texts can be translated into yo

  • Page 84:

    571 Hendrick van Avercamp, 1585 Ams

  • Page 87 and 88:

  • Page 89 and 90:

    575 Bartolomeo della Porta, 1472 Fl

  • Page 91 and 92:

    578 (Abbildung folgende Seiten) Jan

  • Page 94 and 95:

    579 Abraham Willemsen, um 1627 Antw

  • Page 96:

    580 Johann Heiss, 1640 Memmingen -

  • Page 99 and 100:

  • Page 102 and 103:

    583 Karl Pavlovich Brüloff, 1799 S

  • Page 106:

    tions.com 586 Jan van Kessel I, um

  • Page 109 and 110:

    589 Flämische Schule des 17. Jahrh

  • Page 112:

    tions.com 592 Pieter van Bloemen, 1

  • Page 115 and 116:

    595 Bernardo Strozzi, 1581 Genua -

  • Page 118:

    598 Caravaggist des 17. Jahrhundert

  • Page 122 and 123:

    tions.com 602 Domenico Piola d. Ä.

  • Page 124 and 125:

    tions.com 604 Peeter van Avont, 160

  • Page 126 and 127:

    606 Josef I Heintz d. Ä., 1564 Bas

  • Page 128 and 129:

    608 Charles François Lacroix de Ma

  • Page 130 and 131:

    610 Cornelis Droochsloot, 1630 - 16

  • Page 132 and 133:

    612 Isaak van Oosten, 1613 Antwerpe

  • Page 134 and 135:

    614 Leidener Schule des 17. Jahrhun

  • Page 136 and 137:

    616 Lavinia Fontana, 1552 Bologna -

  • Page 138 and 139:

    tions.com 618 Dirk Valckenburgh, 16

  • Page 141 and 142:

    620 Italienischer Hofmaler des 17.

  • Page 143 and 144:

    623 Clara Peeters, um 1585 - um 165

  • Page 145 and 146:

    625 Adriaen van Utrecht, 1599 Antwe

  • Page 147 and 148:

    627 Gottfried Libalt, 1610/1611 Ham

  • Page 150 and 151:

    629 David Ryckaert III, 1612 Antwer

  • Page 152 and 153:

    631 Frans Francken III, 1607 - 1667

  • Page 154 and 155:

    633 Jan Baptist Weenix, 1621 Amster

  • Page 156:

    635 Römischer Maler Anfang des 17.

  • Page 159 and 160:

    637 Apollonio di Giovanni di Tommas

  • Page 162 and 163:

    639 Flämischer Maler des 17. Jahrh

  • Page 164 and 165:

    641 Frans Wouters, 1612/14 Lier - 1

  • Page 166:

    643 Andrea Locatelli, 1695 - 1741,

  • Page 169:

    Samuel Massé, 1672 Tours - 1753 Pa

  • Page 172 and 173:

    646 Jan Soens, um 1547 's-Hertogenb

  • Page 174 and 175:

    650 Michele Antonio Rapous, auch

  • Page 176 and 177:

    tions.com 182 For around 4,300 addi

  • Page 178 and 179:

    654 Jean-Baptiste François Pater,

  • Page 180 and 181:

    655 Louis Gabriel Blanchet, 1705 Pa

  • Page 182 and 183:

    657 Maximilian Pfeiler, tätig 1683

  • Page 184 and 185:

    659 Giuseppe Zais, 1709 Forno di Ca

  • Page 186 and 187:

    660 Französischer Maler des 18. Ja

  • Page 188 and 189:

    663 Römischer Maler erste Hälfte

  • Page 190:

    667 Paul Bril, 1554 Breda - 1626 Ro

  • Page 193 and 194:

    669 Französischer Künstler des 18

  • Page 196 and 197:

    672 Französische Schule des 17. Ja

  • Page 198:

    674 Paolo Veronese, 1528 Verona - 1

  • Page 201 and 202:

    678 Niederländische Schule des 17.

  • Page 203 and 204:

    681 Italienischer Meister des 18. J

  • Page 205 and 206:

    685 Francesco Zugno, 1709 Venedig -

  • Page 207 and 208:

    688 Pieter de Bloot, 1601 Rotterdam

  • Page 209 and 210:

    690 Niederländischer Maler des 17.

  • Page 211 and 212:

    693 Abraham Willaerts 1603 - 1669,

  • Page 213 and 214:

    696 Maler um 1700/1720 PORTRAIT EIN

  • Page 215 and 216:

    699 Antonio Maria Vassallo, um 1620

  • Page 217 and 218:

    702 Jan Wildens, 1580 Antwerpen - 1

  • Page 219 and 220:

    706 François Sablet, Schule/ Umkre

  • Page 221 and 222:

    709 Flämischer Meister des 17. Jah

  • Page 223 and 224:

    712 Prager Künstler des 16./ 17. J

  • Page 225 and 226:

    716 Römische Schule des 17./ 18. J

  • Page 227 and 228:

  • Page 229 and 230:

    720 Gerard Hoet, 1648 Zaltbommel -

  • Page 231 and 232:

    722 Albrecht I. Kauw, 1621 Sraßbur

  • Page 233 and 234:

    725 Philip James de Loutherbourg, S

  • Page 235 and 236:

    729 Gortzius Geldorp (Gualdrop), 15

  • Page 237 and 238:

    734 Norditalienischer Meister des 1

  • Page 239 and 240:

    737 Jan Hackaert, 1628 Amsterdam -

  • Page 241 and 242:

    741 Bartolomeo Passarotti, 1529 Bol

  • Page 243 and 244:

    744 Peter Gertner, österreichische

  • Page 245 and 246:

    Lucas Cranach II, 1515 - 1586, attr

  • Page 247 and 248:

    748 Italienischer Caravaggist des 1

  • Page 249 and 250:

    753 Nicolas Lancret, 1690 Paris - 1

  • Page 251 and 252:

    756 Flämischer Maler des 17. Jahrh

  • Page 253 and 254:

    759 Französische Schule des 18. Ja

  • Page 255 and 256:

    763 Jasper van der Lanen, 1592 - 16

  • Page 257 and 258:

    766 Venezianischer Vedutist in der

  • Page 259 and 260:

    769 Maler um 1500 SPANISCHE ALTARTA

  • Page 261 and 262:

    773 Frans Francken d. J., 1581 Antw

  • Page 263 and 264:

    777 Jan Brueghel, 1601 Antwerpen -

  • Page 265 and 266:

    782 Carl Ludwig Fahrbach, 1835 Heid

  • Page 267 and 268:

    788 Hendrik Frans Van Lint, 1684 An

  • Page 269 and 270:

    792 Deutscher Meister des 18. Jahrh

  • Page 271 and 272:

    798 Chrysostomus Johann Winck, 1725

  • Page 273 and 274:

    802 Flämischer Meister des 17. Jah

  • Page 275 and 276:

    806 François Gérard, 1770 - 1837,

  • Page 277 and 278:

    809 Pieter de Putter, um 1605 Den H

  • Page 279 and 280:

    813 Filippo Napoletano, um 1589 - 1

  • Page 281 and 282:

    816 Antonio Molinari, 1655 Venedig

  • Page 283 and 284:

    820 Italienischer Meister des 17./

  • Page 285 and 286:

    824 Italienischer Miniaturmaler des

  • Page 287 and 288:

    828 Norditalienischer/ venezianisch

  • Page 289 and 290:

    832 Philipp Jakob Nickhl, Maler des

  • Page 291 and 292:

    836 Bartolommeo Biscaino, 1632 - 16

  • Page 293 and 294:

    839 Bartholomeo Castelli, Spadino,

  • Page 295 and 296:

    843 Flämische Schule aus dem Kreis

  • Page 297 and 298:

    848 Pierre Allais, um 1770 - 1782 P

  • Page 299:

    CONTINUE WITH PAGE FLIP CATALOGUE I

HAMPEL AUCTIONS

Fine Art Auction
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art
Old Master Paintings
Living
December Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities
Die Max Liebermann Auktion
Kenzo
Juwelen & Uhren
Kunstkammerobjekte
Fine Art Auction - Catalogue1 - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - Catalogue 3 - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - Catalog 2 - Juli 2018
Old Master Paintings
Living
Fine Art Auction
Impressionists & Modern Art