7 months ago

Old Master Paintings – Part 2 / 19th/20th Century Paintings

  • Text
  • Wwwhampelauctionscom
  • Google
  • Homepage
  • Translate
  • Additional
  • Hampel
  • Leinwand

208 GIOVANNI GHISOLFI,

208 GIOVANNI GHISOLFI, UM 1623 MAILAND 1683, ZUG. Den Ruf eines exzellenten Künstlers erwarb sich Giovanni Ghisolfi zunächst durch seine Fresken in der Basilika Varese. Bald wurde auch sein Talent in Gemälden mit antiken Architekturlandschaften erkannt. DIE SEGNUNG VOR DER SCHLACHT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 81 x 120 cm. In vergoldetem wie ornamental reliefiertem Rahmen. Weite Landschaft mit silbrig glänzendem Baumbestand nebst klassischer Ruinenarchitektur. Um teils geharnischte Personen herum im Zentrum ein Priester vielleicht den Heerführer segnend. Den Ruf eines exzellenten Künstlers erwarb sich Giovanni Ghisolfi zunächst durch seine Fresken in der Basilika Varese. Bald wurde auch sein Talent in Gemälden mit antiken Architekturlandschaften erkannt. GIOVANNI GHISOLFI, CA. 1623 MILAN 1683, ATTRIBUTED THE BLESSING BEFORE THE BATTLE Oil on canvas. Relined. 81 x 120 cm. Notes: A painting showing a similar composition is held at the Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum, Glasgow under inv. no. 222. € 12.000 - € 15.000 Sistrix INFO | BID Anmerkung: Ein Gemälde, das eine ähnlich komponierte Szene zeigt, wird im Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum, Glasgow unter der Inventarnummer 222 verwahrt. Literatur: Vgl. Andrea Busiri Vici, Giovanni Ghisolfi (1623-1683) un pittore milanese di rovine romane, Rom 1992. (13508623) (4) (13) 34 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-auctions.com for around 6.500 additional images.

209 LUDOVICO CARRACCI, 1555 BOLOGNA 1619 Ludovico war Vetter der beiden Maler Agostino (1557- 1602) und Annibale Carracci (1560-1609), die sämtlich von Antonio Allegri Correggio (um 1489-1534) beeinflusst waren. Typisch für den Maler ist die kräftige Farbigkeit und die Wiedergabe eines bewegten Gefühlsausdrucks. DER HEILIGE FRANZISKUS UND MARIA MAGDALENA IN LANDSCHAFT Öl auf Kupfer. 20,2 x 17 cm. Ungerahmt. Beigegeben in Kopie eine Expertise von Daniele Benati, Bologna, 12. Januar 1991, in Kopie. Im Hintergrund eine gebirgige Landschaft mit Architektur-, Figuren- und Baumstaffage in Lichtperspektive nach hinten führend. Den Vordergrund die Figuren des Heiligen Franziskus mit Stigmata und Kreuz und der Maria Magdalena einnehmend. Franziskus durch einen Eremiten (vielleicht Darstellung des Stifters) gehalten. Daniele Brenati datiert die kleine Kupfertafel auf die Jahre 1600 - 1602 vor Carraccis Romreise. Bezüglich der Typologie des Heiligen Franziskus verweist er auf das „Martirio di Sant’ Angelo“ in der Pinacoteca di Bologna. (1351461) (13) LUDOVICO CARRACCI, 1555 BOLOGNA 1619 LANDSCAPE WITH SAINT FRANCIS AND SAINT MARY MAGDALENE Oil on copper. 20.2 x 17 cm. Unframed. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Daniele Benati, Bologna, dated 12 January 1991, in copy. Brenati dates the little copper painting around 1600 - 1602 before Caracci’s journey to Rome. With regards to the typology of the Saint Francis depiction, he refers to the Martyrdom of Saint Angelus held at the Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna. € 20.000 - € 25.000 Sistrix INFO | BID Translate all texts into your preferred language on our homepage via Google: www.hampel-auctions.com 35

  • Page 1: ONE OF THE LEADING AUCTION HOUSES I
  • Page 4 and 5: 191 NIEDERLÄNDISCHE SCHULE DES SP
  • Page 6: 192 ITALIENISCHER MEISTER DES AUSGE
  • Page 9 and 10: 195 ITALIENISCHER MEISTER DES 16. J
  • Page 11 and 12: 198 FLÄMISCHER MEISTER DES 16. JAH
  • Page 13 and 14: 200 GIROLAMO MARCHESI DA COTIGNOLA,
  • Page 15 and 16: Translate all texts into your prefe
  • Page 18 and 19: 203 GIAMPIETRINO, EIGENTLICH „GIO
  • Page 20 and 21: 204 BOLOGNESER SCHULE DES AUSGEHEND
  • Page 22 and 23: 206 DOMENICO CRESTI, AUCH GENANNT
  • Page 26 and 27: 210 BENVENUTO TISI, GENANNT „IL G
  • Page 28 and 29: 213 JACOPO DA PONTE BASSANO, 1510/1
  • Page 30 and 31: 215 GIOVANNI RICCA, 1603 NEAPEL - 1
  • Page 32 and 33: 217 ITALIENISCHER MEISTER DES 16. J
  • Page 34 and 35: 219 ITALIENISCHER MALER DES 17. JAH
  • Page 36 and 37: 221 FRANCESCO MANTOVANO, TÄTIG 163
  • Page 38 and 39: 223 CARLO DOLCI, 1616 FLORENZ - 168
  • Page 40 and 41: 224 BOLOGNESER/RÖMISCHER MEISTER D
  • Page 42 and 43: 226 MARTEN DE VOS, 1532 ANTWERPEN -
  • Page 44 and 45: 228 SCHULE VON PARMA, BEGINNENDES 1
  • Page 46: 230 HANS HOLBEIN D. J., 1497 AUGSBU
  • Page 49 and 50: BAVARIAN COURT PAINTER OF THE 17TH
  • Page 51 and 52: 233 FILIPPO VITALE, UM 1585 - 1650
  • Page 54: 235 MASSIMO STANZIONE, 1585 - 1656
  • Page 57 and 58: 237 ITALIENISCHER MALER DES 17. JAH
  • Page 59 and 60: 240 PIETRO DELLA VECCHIA, 1603 VICE
  • Page 61 and 62: 242 FELICE RICCIO, AUCH GENANNT „
  • Page 63 and 64: Translate all texts into your prefe
  • Page 65 and 66: 243B JOHANN CARL LOTH, 1632 MÜNCHE
  • Page 67 and 68: 245 PIETRO LIBERI, 1614 PADUA - 168
  • Page 69 and 70: 247 GIOVANNI BATTISTA LANGETTI, 162
  • Page 71 and 72: 247B BERNARDO CAVALLINO, 1616/22 NE
  • Page 73 and 74: ROMAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY A pair o
  • Page 75 and 76:

    Translate all texts into your prefe

  • Page 78 and 79:

    253 LOMBARDISCHER MALER DES 17. JAH

  • Page 80 and 81:

    255 ANGELO MARIA ROSSI, AUCH GENANN

  • Page 82 and 83:

    257 MARTIN VAN CLEVE D. Ä., 1527 A

  • Page 84 and 85:

    259 FLÄMISCHER MALER DES AUSGEHEND

  • Page 86 and 87:

    261 PAUL BRIL, UM 1553/54 ANTWERPEN

  • Page 88:

    263 AMBROSIUS BOSSCHAERT D. J., 160

  • Page 91 and 92:

  • Page 93 and 94:

  • Page 95 and 96:

  • Page 97 and 98:

    268 J. BOURJINON, TÄTIG UM 1660 OB

  • Page 99 and 100:

    270 ADRIAEN VAN STALBEMT, AUCH VAN

  • Page 101 and 102:

    272 ALEXANDER COOSEMANS, 1627 - 168

  • Page 103 and 104:

    274 PHILIPPE DE MOMPER D. Ä., 1598

  • Page 105 and 106:

  • Page 107 and 108:

    277 JOOS VAN WINGHE, 1544 BRÜSSEL

  • Page 109 and 110:

    280 JACOB ADRIAENSZ BELLEVOIS, 1621

  • Page 111 and 112:

  • Page 113 and 114:

    283 JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK, 1605/06 NE

  • Page 115 and 116:

    285 HENDRIK GOVAERTS, 1669 MECHELEN

  • Page 117 and 118:

    287 MATTHIEU VAN HELMONT, 1623 ANTW

  • Page 119 and 120:

    289 JAN PAUWEL GILLEMANS D. Ä., 16

  • Page 121 and 122:

    291 MALER DES SPÄTEN 18. JAHRHUNDE

  • Page 123 and 124:

    294 KLAES MOLENAER, UM 1630 HAARLEM

  • Page 125 and 126:

    297 PHILIPP PETER ROOS, GENANNT „

  • Page 127 and 128:

    299 GUILLIAM VAN DEYNUM, D. J., VOR

  • Page 129 and 130:

    301 EDWAERT COLLIER, 1640 - 1708, W

  • Page 131 and 132:

    302 UTRECHTER CARAVAGGIST DES 17. J

  • Page 133 and 134:

    305 ENTFÄLLT Translate all texts i

  • Page 135 and 136:

    307 ADAM PYNACKER, UM 1622 SCHIEDAM

  • Page 137 and 138:

    309 ANTHONIE PALAMEDES, 1601 DELFT

  • Page 139 and 140:

    312 DIRCK THEODOR HELMBREKKER, 1633

  • Page 141 and 142:

    315 NIEDERLÄNDISCHER MALER IM STIL

  • Page 143 and 144:

    319 FLÄMISCHER MEISTER DER ZWEITEN

  • Page 145 and 146:

    321 FLÄMISCHE SCHULE DES 17. JAHRH

  • Page 147 and 148:

    323 GASPARE DIZIANI, 1689 BELLUNO -

  • Page 149 and 150:

  • Page 151 and 152:

    326 WILLIAM JAMES, TÄTIG 1730 - 17

  • Page 153 and 154:

    328 FRANCESCO GUARDI, 1712 VENEDIG

  • Page 155 and 156:

    330 GABRIELE BELLA, 1730 VENEDIG -

  • Page 157 and 158:

  • Page 159 and 160:

    333 LOMBARDISCHER MALER DES 18. JAH

  • Page 161 and 162:

    336 MALER DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS AUS

  • Page 163 and 164:

    338 NICCOLO’ CODAZZI, 1642 - 1693

  • Page 165 and 166:

    340 GIOVANNI DOMENICO GAMBONE, 1720

  • Page 167 and 168:

    342 FRANCESCO GUARDI, 1712 VENEDIG

  • Page 169 and 170:

    344 VENEZIANISCHER MEISTER DES 18./

  • Page 171 and 172:

    346 ANDREAS MARTIN, 1720 - 1767 BLI

  • Page 173 and 174:

    348 JOHANN ANTON EISMANN, 1604 SALZ

  • Page 175 and 176:

    349A ENGLISCHER PORTRAITIST DES 18.

  • Page 177 and 178:

    351 GIOVANNI ANDREA SIRANI, 1610 BO

  • Page 179 and 180:

    353 FRANCESCO SALVATOR FONTEBASSO,

  • Page 181 and 182:

  • Page 183 and 184:

    357 JACOB CORNILL RYSBRAECK, 1685 -

  • Page 185 and 186:

    359 ABRAHAM VAN DER HOEF, 1611/12 -

  • Page 187 and 188:

    361 ANTONIO CALZA, 1653 VERONA - 17

  • Page 189 and 190:

    362 FEDELE FISCHETTI, 1732 NEAPEL -

  • Page 191 and 192:

    364 ALEXANDER VAN GAELEN, 1670 - 17

  • Page 193 and 194:

    366 GERARD HOET D. Ä., 1648 ZALTBO

  • Page 196 and 197:

    368 JOHANN ANTON DE PETERS, 1725 K

  • Page 198 and 199:

    369 MICHIEL CARRÉE, 1657 DEN HAAG

  • Page 200 and 201:

    371 JEAN-BAPTISTE PILLEMENT, 1728 L

  • Page 202 and 203:

    373 NORBERT JOSEPH KAREL GRUND, 171

  • Page 204 and 205:

    375 GERRIT DOU, 1613 LEIDEN - 1676

  • Page 206 and 207:

    378 JAN JOZEF HOREMANS D. J., 1714

  • Page 208 and 209:

    380 PETER SNYERS, 1681 - 1752, ZUG.

  • Page 210 and 211:

    383 LOUIS LÉOPOLD BOILLY, 1761 LA

  • Page 212:

    385 SPANISCHER MALER DER ZWEITEN H

  • Page 215 and 216:

    387 FRANCESCO TIRONI, UM 1745 VENED

  • Page 217 and 218:

    389 GABRIELE BELLA, 1730 VENEDIG -

  • Page 219 and 220:

    392 GIUSEPPE BERNARDINO BISON, 1762

  • Page 221 and 222:

    394 ANTON KERN, 1710 DECÍN - 1747

  • Page 223 and 224:

    396 GIUSEPPE BERNARDINO BISON, 1762

  • Page 225 and 226:

  • Page 227 and 228:

    401 VENEZIANISCHER MALER DES AUSGEH

  • Page 230:

    402 FRANCESCO ZANIN, UM 1824 - 1884

  • Page 235 and 236:

    GIUSEPPE CANELLA THE ELDER, 1788 -

  • Page 237 and 238:

    Bildausschnitt Translate all texts

  • Page 239:

    406 VINCENZO GIOVANNINI, 1816 - 186

  • Page 243 and 244:

    407 FRANCESCO ZANIN, UM 1824 - 1884

  • Page 245 and 246:

  • Page 248 and 249:

    409A FRANZÖSISCHER MALER DES 19. J

  • Page 250 and 251:

    410 JACOB PHILIPP HACKERT, 1737 PRE

  • Page 252 and 253:

    411 PHILIPPE-JACQUES DE LOUTHERBOUR

  • Page 254:

    412 PETER VON HESS, 1792 DÜSSELDOR

  • Page 259 and 260:

  • Page 262 and 263:

    415 HERMANUS KOEKKOEK D. Ä., 1815

  • Page 264 and 265:

    416 KASPARUS KARSEN, 1810 AMSTERDAM

  • Page 266:

    417 JOHANNES MARIUS TEN KATE, 1859

  • Page 269 and 270:

  • Page 272:

    420 EDUARD VON GRÜTZNER, 1846 GROS

  • Page 275 and 276:

    422 CHARLES EUPHRASIE KUWASSEG, 183

  • Page 278 and 279:

    424 HEINRICH BÜRKEL, 1802 PIRMASEN

  • Page 280 and 281:

    425 JOHANNES BARTHOLOMÄUS DUNTZE,

  • Page 282 and 283:

    426 AUGUST ALLEBÉ, 1838 AMSTERDAM

  • Page 284 and 285:

    427 GIOVANNI FATTORI, 1825 LIVORNO

  • Page 286 and 287:

    429 FERNAND BLAYN, 1853 - 1892 DER

  • Page 288 and 289:

    430 ÉTIENNE ADOLPHE MOREAU-NELATON

  • Page 290 and 291:

    431 JOAQUIN PALLARÉS ALLUSTANTE, 1

  • Page 292 and 293:

    432 SALVATORE CANDIDO, TÄTIG 1823

  • Page 294 and 295:

    433 GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA, 1853 SARONN

  • Page 296 and 297:

    434 ARTHUR JOSEPH MEADOWS, 1843 - 1

  • Page 298:

    436 GUSTAVE COURBET, 1819 - 1877, Z

  • Page 302:

    438 ANTON STEINER, 1819 BRESLAU - 1

  • Page 307 and 308:

    440 PIETRO GABRINI, 1856 ROM - 1926

  • Page 309 and 310:

  • Page 311 and 312:

    445 JOHN WILLIAM GODWARD, 1861 - 19

  • Page 313 and 314:

  • Page 316:

    448 HULDA GRONNEBERG, 1844 OSLO - 1

  • Page 320:

    451 FRANZ RICHARD UNTERBERGER, 1838

  • Page 324 and 325:

    453 FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD,

  • Page 326 and 327:

    454 HENRI LANGEROCK, 1830 GENT - 19

  • Page 328 and 329:

    455 HENRI PIERRE PICOU, 1824 - 1895

  • Page 330 and 331:

    456 ANDREAS SCHELFHOUT, 1787 DEN HA

  • Page 332 and 333:

    342 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-

  • Page 334 and 335:

    458 FRANZ GRÄSSEL, 1861 OBERSASSBA

  • Page 336 and 337:

    460 FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN-GIRARD,

  • Page 338 and 339:

    462 JOHANN MONGLES CULVERHOUSE, 182

  • Page 340 and 341:

    464 MALER DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS IN D

  • Page 342 and 343:

    466 LEONARDO BAZZARO, 1853 MAILAND

  • Page 344:

    CATALOGUE IV IMPRESSIONISTS & MODER