7 months ago

Modern Art & Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings

GUSTAVE COURBET 1819

GUSTAVE COURBET 1819 Ornans – 1877 La Tour de Peilz 630 Gustave Courbet, 1819 Ornans – 1877 La Tour de Peilz LA CLAIRIÈRE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 43 x 64 cm. Links unten signiert „G. Courbet“. In vergoldetem, ornamental verzierten Rahmen. Laut Christie’s Katalog 2017 wurde dieses Gemälde bereits 2007 von Jean-Jacques Fernier und Sarah Faunce gesehen und authentifiziert. Unter den Landschaftsbildern Courbets, welche nicht selten dunkel ausfallen, sticht diese „Lichtung“ angenehm hervor. Von rechts her wird der Blick des Betrachters an einem in hellem Grün erstrahlenden Baum auf eine Wiese geführt, an dessen schattigem Rand ein Schäfer Schutz vor der Sonne sucht. Auch dessen Schafe suchen die direkte Sonne zu meiden. Durch diese argumentative Auseinandersetzung mit der Witterung positiviert Courbet in diesem Bild geschickt die verschatteten Partien und vermittelt so in impressionistischem Pinselduktus ein Wohlbehagen. (†) Provenienz: Auktion Christie’s, 13. Juli 2017, Lot 83, GBP 84.500 Kaufpreis. Auktion Sotheby’s, New York, 23. Oktober 2007, Lot 147. (1252082) (13) Gustave Courbet, 1819 Ornans – 1877 La Tour de Peilz LA CLAIRIÈRE Oil on canvas. Relined. 43 x 64 cm. Signed “G. Courbet” lower left. In gilt ornamental decorated frame. According to Christie’s catalogue 2017 the painting was examined and authenticated by Jean-Jacques Fernier and Sarah Faunce in 2007. Within the œuvre of landscape paintings by Courbet, which tend to be quite dark, this painting of a “clearing” stands out pleasantly. (†) Provenance: Auction Christie’s, 13 July 2017, lot 83, GBP 84.500 purchase price. Auction Sotheby’s, New York, 23 October 2007, lot 147. € 80.000 - € 125.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 18 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS * for more detailed photos browse www.hampel-auctions.com

  • Page 1: KATALOG V MODERNE & IMPRESSIONISTEN
  • Page 4 and 5: MOÏSE KISLING 1891 Krakau, Polen -
  • Page 6 and 7: HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE 1865 - 1937
  • Page 10: HUBERT ROBERT 1733 Paris - 1808 ebe
  • Page 13 and 14: all texts can be translated in your
  • Page 15 and 16: Lyonel Feininger, 1871 New York - 1
  • Page 18: Detailabbildungen Lot 634 Bezeichnu
  • Page 22: ALBERT MARQUET 1875 Bordeaux - 1947
  • Page 26: HANS PURRMANN 1880 Speyer - 1966 Ba
  • Page 30: MAURICE BRIANCHON 1899 - 1979 640 M
  • Page 34: ERICH HECKEL 1883 Döbeln - 1970 Ra
  • Page 38 and 39: GABRIELE MÜNTER 1877 Berlin - 1962
  • Page 40 and 41: GABRIELE MÜNTER 1877 Berlin - 1962
  • Page 42: MAURICE DE VLAMINCK 1876 Paris - 19
  • Page 46: CHRISTIAN ROHLFS 1849 Groß Niendor
  • Page 50 and 51: LEO PUTZ 1869 Meran - 1940 ebenda 6
  • Page 54 and 55: 653 Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval - 19
  • Page 56 and 57: 655 Otto Eduard Pippel, 1878 Lódz,
  • Page 58:

    KEES VAN DONGEN 1877 Delfshaven - 1

  • Page 62 and 63:

    GABRIELE MÜNTER 1877 Berlin - 1962

  • Page 64 and 65:

  • Page 66 and 67:

    ALEX KATZ Geb. 1927 New York 661 Al

  • Page 68 and 69:

    ALEX KATZ geb. 1927 New York 662 Al

  • Page 70 and 71:

    ALEX KATZ geb. 1927 New York 80 HAM

  • Page 72 and 73:

    HUGO SCHEIBER 1873 Budapest - 1950

  • Page 74 and 75:

    GÜNTHER UECKER 1930 Wendorf/ Meckl

  • Page 76 and 77:

    ANDY WARHOL 1928 Pittsburgh - 1987

  • Page 78 and 79:

    TOM WESSELMANN 1931 Cincinnati - 20

  • Page 80 and 81:

    STEPHAN BALKENHOL Geb. 1957 Fritzla

  • Page 82:

    ROY LICHTENSTEIN 1923 New York - 19

  • Page 85 and 86:

    675 Maler der ersten Hälfte des 20

  • Page 87 and 88:

    677 Max Liebermann, 1847 Berlin - 1

  • Page 89 and 90:

    679 Max Liebermann, 1847 Berlin - 1

  • Page 92:

    684 B. Prabha, 1933 - 2001, zug. In

  • Page 96 and 97:

    PABLO PICASSO 1881 Málaga - 1973 M

  • Page 98 and 99:

  • Page 100 and 101:

  • Page 102 and 103:

  • Page 104 and 105:

  • Page 106 and 107:

    ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE 1796 - 1875 696

  • Page 108 and 109:

    FERNANDEZ ARMAN 1928 - 2005 698 Fer

  • Page 110 and 111:

    HELIDON XHIXHA geb. 1970 Durrës, A

  • Page 112 and 113:

    HEINER MEYER geb. 1953 Bielefeld 70

  • Page 114 and 115:

    705 Marc Chagall, 1887 Vitebsk - 19

  • Page 116 and 117:

    707 Damien Hirst, geb. 1965 Bristol

  • Page 118 and 119:

    MEL RAMOS 1935 Sacramento/ Kaliforn

  • Page 120 and 121:

    714 Keith Haring, 1958 Reading/ Pen

  • Page 122 and 123:

    718 Andy Warhol, 1928 Pittsburgh -

  • Page 124 and 125:

    724 Alex Katz, geb. 1927 New York N

  • Page 126 and 127:

    729 Eric Fischl, geb. 1948 New York

  • Page 128 and 129:

    735 Walasse Ting, 1929 Shanghai - 2

  • Page 131 and 132:

    19TH CENTURY PAINTINGS

  • Page 134:

    CARL EBERT 1821 Stuttgart - 1885 M

  • Page 138:

    ETTORE FORTI Italienischer Künstle

  • Page 141 and 142:

    all texts can be translated in your

  • Page 143:

  • Page 147 and 148:

    748 Henri Pierre Picou, 1824 - 1895

  • Page 150 and 151:

    750 Wiener Schule der ersten Hälft

  • Page 152 and 153:

    753 Franz Seraph von Lenbach, 1836

  • Page 154 and 155:

    755 Franz von Defregger, 1835 Stron

  • Page 156 and 157:

    757 August Ferdinand Schiertz, 1804

  • Page 158 and 159:

    760 Giuseppe Bernardino Bison, 1762

  • Page 160 and 161:

    170 761 Franz Xaver Pieler, 1876/79

  • Page 162 and 163:

    763 Jacques Antoine Volaire Il Cava

  • Page 164 and 165:

    174 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS * for

  • Page 166:

    CATALOGUE VI BOXES & MINIATURES, RU