7 months ago

Modern Art & Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings

MOÏSE KISLING 1891

MOÏSE KISLING 1891 Krakau, Polen – 1953 Sanary-sur-Mer, Frankreich 628 Moïse Kisling, 1891 Krakau, Polen – 1953 Sanary-sur-Mer, Frankreich Der Künstler war ein französischer Maler polnischjüdischer Herkunft. Er studierte zunächst an der Akademie der Schönen Künste Krakau, ehe er nach Paris ging und ab 1910 im Stadtteil Montmatre wohnte. Er war mit vielen seiner Zeitgenossen befreundet, u.a. mit seinem Nachbarn Amedeo Modigliani, der ihn malte. Nach der Besetzung Frankreichs im Zweiten Weltkrieg floh er in die USA. BANLIEUE DE NEW YORK, 1942 Öl auf Leinwand. 33 x 41 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Kisling“. In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen. Beigegeben ein ausführlicher Restaurationsbericht von Maylis Maurin vom Juli 2020. Das Gemälde zeigt zahlreiche Segelboote vor steinigem braunen Ufer und zwei Anlegestellen mit Stegen, die zum weiß, rötlich und blau schimmernden Wasser führen. Auffallend das blaue Segel eines der Boote und die leuchtend grüne Ufervegetation am linken Bildrand. Im Hintergrund, unter grauem Himmel mit wenigen weißen Wolken, die Silhouette des Vorortes von New York. Verso eine Unterlegung, einige Retuschen. (†) Provenienz: Sammlung Segal, Paris. Privatsammlung, Paris. Privatsammlung, Dubai. Moïse Kisling, 1891 Krakow, Poland – 1953 Sanary-sur-Mer, France The artist was a French painter of Polish and Jewish heritage. He initially trained at the Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow before moving to Paris, where he lived at Montmartre since 1910. He was acquainted with many of his contemporaries, among others his neighbours Amadeo Modigliani, whom he painted. After the occupation of France during the Second World War he emigrated to the US. NEW YORK SUBURB, 1942 Oil on canvas. 33 x 41 cm. Signed “Kisling” lower right. In decorative gilt frame. Accompanied by a detailed restoration report by Maylis Maurin dated July 2020. (†) Provenance: Collection Segal, Paris. Private collection, Paris. Private collection, Dubai. Literature: J. Kisling, Kisling, tome I, Turin 1971, no. 79, repr. en noir et blanc p. 290. The work is included in the catalogue raisonné by Jean Kisling. € 60.000 - € 90.000 Sistrix INFO | BID Literatur: Jean Kisling, Kisling, Tome I, Turin 1971, Nr. 79, repr. en noir et blanc, S. 290. Das Werk ist Teil des von Jean Kisling herausgegebenen Werksverzeichnisses des Künstlers. (1250381) (18) 14 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS * for more detailed photos browse www.hampel-auctions.com

  • Page 1: KATALOG V MODERNE & IMPRESSIONISTEN
  • Page 6 and 7: HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE 1865 - 1937
  • Page 8 and 9: GUSTAVE COURBET 1819 Ornans - 1877
  • Page 10: HUBERT ROBERT 1733 Paris - 1808 ebe
  • Page 13 and 14: all texts can be translated in your
  • Page 15 and 16: Lyonel Feininger, 1871 New York - 1
  • Page 18: Detailabbildungen Lot 634 Bezeichnu
  • Page 22: ALBERT MARQUET 1875 Bordeaux - 1947
  • Page 26: HANS PURRMANN 1880 Speyer - 1966 Ba
  • Page 30: MAURICE BRIANCHON 1899 - 1979 640 M
  • Page 34: ERICH HECKEL 1883 Döbeln - 1970 Ra
  • Page 38 and 39: GABRIELE MÜNTER 1877 Berlin - 1962
  • Page 40 and 41: GABRIELE MÜNTER 1877 Berlin - 1962
  • Page 42: MAURICE DE VLAMINCK 1876 Paris - 19
  • Page 46: CHRISTIAN ROHLFS 1849 Groß Niendor
  • Page 50 and 51: LEO PUTZ 1869 Meran - 1940 ebenda 6
  • Page 54 and 55:

    653 Henri Rousseau, 1844 Laval - 19

  • Page 56 and 57:

    655 Otto Eduard Pippel, 1878 Lódz,

  • Page 58:

    KEES VAN DONGEN 1877 Delfshaven - 1

  • Page 62 and 63:

    GABRIELE MÜNTER 1877 Berlin - 1962

  • Page 64 and 65:

  • Page 66 and 67:

    ALEX KATZ Geb. 1927 New York 661 Al

  • Page 68 and 69:

    ALEX KATZ geb. 1927 New York 662 Al

  • Page 70 and 71:

    ALEX KATZ geb. 1927 New York 80 HAM

  • Page 72 and 73:

    HUGO SCHEIBER 1873 Budapest - 1950

  • Page 74 and 75:

    GÜNTHER UECKER 1930 Wendorf/ Meckl

  • Page 76 and 77:

    ANDY WARHOL 1928 Pittsburgh - 1987

  • Page 78 and 79:

    TOM WESSELMANN 1931 Cincinnati - 20

  • Page 80 and 81:

    STEPHAN BALKENHOL Geb. 1957 Fritzla

  • Page 82:

    ROY LICHTENSTEIN 1923 New York - 19

  • Page 85 and 86:

    675 Maler der ersten Hälfte des 20

  • Page 87 and 88:

    677 Max Liebermann, 1847 Berlin - 1

  • Page 89 and 90:

    679 Max Liebermann, 1847 Berlin - 1

  • Page 92:

    684 B. Prabha, 1933 - 2001, zug. In

  • Page 96 and 97:

    PABLO PICASSO 1881 Málaga - 1973 M

  • Page 98 and 99:

  • Page 100 and 101:

  • Page 102 and 103:

  • Page 104 and 105:

  • Page 106 and 107:

    ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE 1796 - 1875 696

  • Page 108 and 109:

    FERNANDEZ ARMAN 1928 - 2005 698 Fer

  • Page 110 and 111:

    HELIDON XHIXHA geb. 1970 Durrës, A

  • Page 112 and 113:

    HEINER MEYER geb. 1953 Bielefeld 70

  • Page 114 and 115:

    705 Marc Chagall, 1887 Vitebsk - 19

  • Page 116 and 117:

    707 Damien Hirst, geb. 1965 Bristol

  • Page 118 and 119:

    MEL RAMOS 1935 Sacramento/ Kaliforn

  • Page 120 and 121:

    714 Keith Haring, 1958 Reading/ Pen

  • Page 122 and 123:

    718 Andy Warhol, 1928 Pittsburgh -

  • Page 124 and 125:

    724 Alex Katz, geb. 1927 New York N

  • Page 126 and 127:

    729 Eric Fischl, geb. 1948 New York

  • Page 128 and 129:

    735 Walasse Ting, 1929 Shanghai - 2

  • Page 131 and 132:

    19TH CENTURY PAINTINGS

  • Page 134:

    CARL EBERT 1821 Stuttgart - 1885 M

  • Page 138:

    ETTORE FORTI Italienischer Künstle

  • Page 141 and 142:

    all texts can be translated in your

  • Page 143:

  • Page 147 and 148:

    748 Henri Pierre Picou, 1824 - 1895

  • Page 150 and 151:

    750 Wiener Schule der ersten Hälft

  • Page 152 and 153:

    753 Franz Seraph von Lenbach, 1836

  • Page 154 and 155:

    755 Franz von Defregger, 1835 Stron

  • Page 156 and 157:

    757 August Ferdinand Schiertz, 1804

  • Page 158 and 159:

    760 Giuseppe Bernardino Bison, 1762

  • Page 160 and 161:

    170 761 Franz Xaver Pieler, 1876/79

  • Page 162 and 163:

    763 Jacques Antoine Volaire Il Cava

  • Page 164 and 165:

    174 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS * for

  • Page 166:

    CATALOGUE VI BOXES & MINIATURES, RU