7 months ago

Modern Art & Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings

LYONEL FEININGER 1871

LYONEL FEININGER 1871 New York – 1956 ebenda 633 Lyonel Feininger, 1871 New York – 1956 ebenda SKIZZE FÜR „S.S. CONSTITUTION 1ST CLASS DINING ROOM“, 1949 Aquarell, Bleistift und Tusche auf Papier. 23,8 x 63,8 cm. Links unten signiert, datiert und betitelt „Feininger, 1949 / Sketch for „S.S. Constitution“ / 1st Class Dining Room.“. Rechts unten Feininger Estate Stempel im liegenden Oval. Hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt. Beigegeben im Original eine Expertise von Achim Moeller, The Lyonel Feininger Project LLC, New York, 1. November 2011. Moeller hat das Objekt unter Zeichnungen und Aquarelle in das Archiv aufgenommen mit der Nummer 1064-11-01-11. Das charakteristische Blatt aus dem Spätwerk Feiningers mag an der Küste von Massachusetts entstanden sein, wo sich Feininger gern in den Sommer- und Herbstmonaten aufhielt. (1250611) (13) 24 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS * for more detailed photos browse www.hampel-auctions.com

Lyonel Feininger, 1871 New York – 1956 ibid. DRAWING FOR “S.S. CONSTITUTION 1ST CLASS DINING ROOM”, 1949 Watercolour, pencil, ink on paper. 23.8 x 63.8 cm. Signed, dated and titled lower left “Feininger, 1949 / Sketch for “S.S. Constitution” / 1st Class Dining Room.” Feininger estate stamp in horizontal oval. Framed with mount under glass. Accompanied by an original expert’s report by Achim Moeller, The Lyonel Feininger Project LLC, New York, 1 November 2011. Moeller listed the drawing in the archive, in the drawings and watercolours category with no. 1064-11-01-11. The distinctive drawing from the late work of Feininger may have been created at the coast of Massachusetts, where Feininger liked to stay in the summer and autumn months. € 50.000 - € 70.000 Sistrix INFO | BID all texts can be translated in your own language via google * HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS 25