2 years ago

Impressionists, Modern Art, 19th Century Paintings

  • Text
  • Boudin
  • Homepage
  • Additional
  • Hampel

EUGÈNE BOUDIN 1824

EUGÈNE BOUDIN 1824 Honfleur – 1898 Deauville 634 EUGÈNE BOUDIN, 1824 HONFLEUR – 1898 DEAUVILLE LE VIEUX PORT DE TOUQUES, 1890 Öl auf Leinwand. 45 x 65 cm. Links unten signiert. In barockisierendem Rahmen. Keilförmig schiebt sich ein Fluss in die Landschaft und legt somit das linke Ufer in Form einer saftigen grünen Wiese frei. Der Hintergrund sonnenbeschienen mit einem kleinen Dorf mit zwei Kirchtürmen, welches sich in dem ruhigen, jedoch fließenden Gewässer spiegelt. (†) Literatur: Robert Schmit, Eugène Boudin, Paris 1973, Band III, Nr. 2702. (12111620) (13) EUGÈNE BOUDIN, 1824 HONFLEUR - 1898 DEAUVILLE LE VIEUX PORT DE TOUQUES, 1890 Oil on canvas. 45 x 65 cm. Signed lower left. In Baroque-style frame. Like a wedge, a river is painted into the landscape revealing a lush green meadow on the left banks. The sunlit background depicts a small village with two church towers, reflected in calmly flowing water. (†) Literature: Robert Schmit, Eugène Boudin, Paris 1973,vol. III, No. 2702. INFO | BID € 200.000 - € 250.000 Sistrix 12 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-auctions.com for around 5.000 additional images.