2 years ago

Impressionists, Modern Art, 19th Century Paintings

  • Text
  • Boudin
  • Homepage
  • Additional
  • Hampel

BERNARD BUFFET 1928

BERNARD BUFFET 1928 Paris – 1999 Tourtour/ Südfrankreich 658 BERNARD BUFFET, 1928 PARIS – 1999 TOURTOUR/ SÜDFRANKREICH FLEURS ET FRUITS I Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 60 cm. Rechts oben signiert, rechts unten datiert „1991“. Anbei eine in Kopie vorhandene Expertise von Maurice Garnier, Paris, vom 7. April 1998, welcher die Authentizität des Werkes bestätigt. Die helle Stimmung aus dem Spätwerk Buffets wird unterstrichen durch die weiße, vertikal gegliederte Wand, vor welcher sich das Blumen- und Früchtearrangement in leuchtender Polychromie wirkungsvoll abhebt. (†) (1211169) (13) BERNARD BUFFET, 1928 PARIS – 1999 TOURTOUR/ SOUTH OF FRANCE FLOWERS AND FRUITS I [FLEURS ET FRUITS I] Oil on canvas. 81 x 60 cm. Signed top right, dated “1991” lower right. A copy of the expert’s report by Maurice Garnier, Paris, dated 7 April 1998 is enclosed confirming the authenticity of the painting. The light atmosphere from Buffet’s late work is emphasized by the luminous polychromy of the floral and fruit arrangement that stands out effectively against the white and vertically structured wall. (†) € 200.000 - € 250.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 58 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-auctions.com for around 5.000 additional images.