6 months ago

Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings, Modern Art

JEAN JACQUES HENNER 1829

JEAN JACQUES HENNER 1829 Bernweiler/ Elsass – 1905 Paris 476 Jean Jacques Henner, 1829 Bernweiler/ Elsass – 1905 Paris SALOME. LATER VARIANT. Öl auf Leinwand. 99,1 x 66 cm. Unten rechts signiert „JJ Henner“. Gemalt ca. 1903. Für Henner typisches Gemälde Salome darstellend als Dreiviertelbildnis in rotem Kleid und geradezu bleichem Inkarnat, sich vor dem dunklen Hintergrund wie eine Lichtgestalt abzeichnend. (†) Provenienz: J. J. Carnaud, Frankreich. Dessen Auktion: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 31. März 1911, Lot 12, als Hérodiade. Eugène Camille Lambert (1871 – 1848), Nizza. María Antonia Netto de Mendilaharsu (1861 – 1949), Nizza und Montevideo, vom oben genannten erworben, 14.04.1924. Im Erbgang an einen Vorbesitzer. Literatur: Gazette de l’Hôtel Drouot, 31.03.1911. Isabelle de Lannoy, Jean-Jacques Henner 1829 – 1905, École du Louvre, 1986, S. 1165, nicht publiziert. Isabelle de Lannoy, Catalogue raisonné, Abbeville, 2008, S. 90, C. 898. In Kopie liegt uns eine Emailkorrespondenz mit Isabelle de Lannoy vor, in welcher sie bestätigt „Even if the landscape does not appear in the old black and white image in the catalogue and dimensions are slightly different, it is definitely C.998 (Zahlendreher: 898).“ (1181286) (13) Jean Jacques Henner, 1829 Bernweiler/ Alsace – 1905 Paris SALOME. LATER VARIANT. Oil on canvas. 99.1 x 66 cm. Signed lower right: “JJ Henner”. Painted ca. 1903. Typical painting for Henner. (†) Provenance: J. J. Carnaud, France. Its auction at Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 31 March 1911, lot 12, as "Hérodiade". Eugène Camille Lambert (1871-1848), Nice. María Antonia Netto de Mendilaharsu (1861-1949), Nice and Montevideo, purchased by the aforementioned, 14 April 1924. Inherited by a previous owner. Literature: Gazette de l’Hôtel Drouot, 31 March 1911. Isabelle de Lannoy, Jean-Jacques Henner 1829 – 1905, École du Louvre, 1986, p. 1165, not published. I. de Lannoy, Catalogue Raisonné, Abbeville, 2008, p. 90, C.898. A copy of the email correspondence of Isabelle de Lannoy is enclosed confirming that “even if the landscape does not appear in the old black and white image in the catalogue and dimensions are slightly different, it is definitely C.998 (number error: 898).” € 45.000 - € 50.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 72 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS * for more detailed photos browse www.hampel-auctions.com

Fine Art Auction - Dec 2018
Old Master Paintings - Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art - December 2018
Living - December 2018
Fine Art Auction - September 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art - September 2018
Old Master Paintings - Sept 2018
Living - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - April 2018
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities - Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings - December 2017
Kenzo
Kunstkammerobjekte
Die Max Liebermann Auktion