5 months ago

Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings, Modern Art

BERNARD BUFFET 1928

BERNARD BUFFET 1928 Paris – 1999 Tourtour/ Südfrankreich 473 Bernard Buffet, 1928 Paris – 1999 Tourtour/ Südfrankreich FLEURS ET FRUITS I Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 60 cm. Oben rechts signiert, unten rechts datiert 1991. Anbei eine in Kopie vorhandene Expertise von Maurice Garnier, Paris, vom 7. April 1998, welcher die Authentizität des Werkes bestätigt. Die helle Stimmung aus dem Spätwerk Buffets wird unterstrichen durch die weiße, vertikal gegliederte Wand, vor welcher sich das Blumen- und Früchtearrangement in leuchtender Polychromie wirkungvoll abhebt. (†) (1181281) (13) Bernard Buffet, 1928 Paris – 1999 Tourtour/ South of France FLOWERS AND FRUIT I (FLEURS ET FRUITS I) Oil on canvas. 81 x 60 cm. Signed top right, dated “1991” lower right. A copy of the expert’s report by Maurice Garnier, Paris, dated 7 April 1998 is enclosed confirming the authenticity of the painting. The light atmosphere from Buffet’s late work is emphasized by the luminous polychromy of the floral and fruit arrangement that stands out effectively against the white and vertically structured wall. (†) € 150.000 - € 250.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 66 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS * for more detailed photos browse www.hampel-auctions.com

all texts can be translated in your own language via google * HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS 67

Fine Art Auction - Dec 2018
Old Master Paintings - Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art - December 2018
Living - December 2018
Fine Art Auction - September 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art - September 2018
Old Master Paintings - Sept 2018
Living - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - April 2018
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities - Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings - December 2017
Kenzo
Kunstkammerobjekte
Die Max Liebermann Auktion