4 months ago

Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art - December 2018

EUGÈNE BOUDIN 1824

EUGÈNE BOUDIN 1824 Honfleur – 1898 Deauville 429 Eugène Boudin, 1824 Honfleur – 1898 Deauville BREST, LE DÉPARQUEMENT DES MARINS DANS LA RADE Öl auf Leinwand. 46,5 x 65 cm. Rechts unten signiert „E. Boudin“. Rückwärtig mit alten Etiketten und deren Nummerierung: 6364, A3610, 8268 sowie in blauer Kreide: A3610. Hafenszene in nachmittäglichem Licht mit niedrigen Horizont und in den Hintergrund mäanderndem Ufer. (†) Provenienz: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 10. Mai 1926, lot 42 Galerie Knoedler & Co, New York Privatsammlung Privatsammlung, Schweiz. Ausstellungen: Eugène Boudin à L‘aube de l‘impressionisme, Fondation de l‘Hermitage, Lausanne, Juli - Oktober 2000, Nummer 10, Abb. S. 45. Literatur: Robert Schmit, Eugène Boudin, Paris 1973, Bd.1, Nummer 513, Abb. S. 191. (1172062) Eugène Boudin, 1824 Honfleur – 1898 Deauville BREST, LE DÉPARQUEMENT DES MARINS DANS LA RADE Oil on canvas. 46.5 x 65 cm. Signed lower right “E. Boudin”. Old labels with numbering on reverse: 6364, A3610, 8268 and in blue chalk: A3610. (†) Provenance: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 10 May 1926, lot 4. Gallery Knoedler & Co, New York. Private Collection. Private Collection, Switzerland. Exhibitions: Eugène Boudin à L‘aube de l‘impressionisme, Fondation de l‘Hermitage, Lausanne, July- October 2000, no.10, ill. p. 45. Literature: Robert Schmit, Eugène Boudin, Paris 1973, I, no. 513, ill. p. 191. € 150.000 - € 200.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 44 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS * for more detailed photos browse www.hampel-auctions.com

HAMPEL AUCTIONS

Fine Art Auction - Dec 2018
Old Master Paintings - Dec 2018
Living - December 2018
Fine Art Auction - September 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art - September 2018
Old Master Paintings - Sept 2018
Living - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - April 2018
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities - Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings - December 2017
Kenzo
Kunstkammerobjekte
Die Max Liebermann Auktion