3 months ago

Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art

MAURICE DE VLAMINCK 1876

MAURICE DE VLAMINCK 1876 Paris – 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière 419 Maurice de Vlaminck, 1876 Paris – 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière NATURE MORTE À LA BRIOCHE Öl auf Leinwand. 65,5 x 81,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Vlaminck“. Rückseitig Galerieetikett der Galerie George Giroux mit Nennung der Jahresausstellung sowie dessen Lacksiegel auf dem Keilrahmen. In hellen Tönen gestaltetes Stillleben mit einer Emaillekanne, einem Wurstteller, einer Brioche und Feigen. Catalogue raisonné 5751. Vorliegend die Bestätigung des Wildenstein-Institute in Kopie, Referenznummer 5751. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Südfrankreich. Privatsammlung, Belgien. Privatsammlung, England. Literatur: Maithé Valles-Bled, Vlaminck, Critical Catalogue of Fauve Paintings and Ceramics, Paris 2008, mit Abbildung. Ausstellung: Brüssel, Galerie George Giroux, Jahresausstellung 1946, Katalognummer 166. Gent, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Gentse Versammelingen, 1953. (1170604) (13) Maurice de Vlaminck, 1876 Paris – 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière NATURE MORTE A LA BRIOCHE Oil on canvas. 65.5 x 81.5 cm. Signed “Vlaminck” lower right. Gallery label of George Giroux gallery on the reverse with mention of the end of year exhibition and their lacquer seal on stretcher. Catalogue raisonné 5751. A copy of the confirmation by the Wildenstein-Institute ref. no. 5751 is enclosed. Provenance: Private Collection, South of France. Private Collection, Belgium. Private Collection, England. Literature: Maithé Valles-Bled, Vlaminck: Critical Catalogue of Fauve Paintings and Ceramics, Paris 2008, with ill. Exhibitions: Brussels, Galerie George Giroux, End of Year Exhibition 1946, cat. no. 166. Ghent, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Gentse Versammelingen, 1953. € 35.000 - € 55.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 26 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS * for more detailed photos browse www.hampel-auctions.com

HAMPEL AUCTIONS

Fine Art Auction
Old Master Paintings
Living
December Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities
Die Max Liebermann Auktion
Kenzo
Juwelen & Uhren
Kunstkammerobjekte
Fine Art Auction - Catalogue1 - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - Catalogue 3 - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - Catalog 2 - Juli 2018
Old Master Paintings
Living
Fine Art Auction
Impressionists & Modern Art