5 years ago

Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art – December 2018

HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE

HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE 1865 Champigné 1937 Le Connet 433 Henri Baptiste Lebasque, 1865 Champigné 1937 Le Connet AKT IN GESTREIFTEM TUCH Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier. Sichtmaß: 36 x 25 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt. In einem gut durchleuchteten Innenraum, durch dessen Sprossenfenster warmes Sonnenlicht dringt, ein zentraler Frauenakt nur leicht von einem gestreiften Tuch bedeckt auf einem Teppich stehend. Gerahmt beschrieben. Provenienz: Kaplan Gallery, London (der Akt dort als Frau des Künstlers spezifiziert). Petersen Galleries, Beverly Hills. (11706220) (2) (13) Henri Baptiste Lebasque, 1865 Champigné 1937 Le Connet NUDE IN STRIPED CLOTH Pencil and watercolour on paper. Visible size: 36 x 25 cm. Signed lower right. Framed with mount under glass. Provenance: Kaplan Gallery, London (the nude is identified here as the artist’s wife). Petersen Galleries, Beverly Hills. € 15.000 - € 20.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 434 entfällt 52 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS * for more detailed photos browse www.hampel-auctions.com