1 year ago

Collection Majolica

  • Text
  • Additional
  • Albarello
  • Castelli
  • Teller
  • Decorated
  • Gelb
  • Faenza
  • Blau
  • Bemalung
  • Maiolica

504 Große

504 Große Majolika-Platte Durchmesser: 42 cm. Höhe: 8,5 cm. Deruta, um 1540. Großer Teller mit breiter Fahne, tief gemuldet. Im Spiegel ist eine Bella Donna-Darstellung vor blauem Fond zu sehen. Die Büste der Schönen ist frontal zu sehen. Sie neigt den Kopf leicht nach rechts und folgt der Richtung mit ihrem Blick. Sie trägt ein grün-gelbes Kleid mit gebauschten Ärmeln. Ihr Hals ist geflochten und um den Hals geknotet. Ein langes Spruchband zieht sich hinter ihrem Haupt und ist beschriftet mit "Chi Be(lla) Guida Su barcha se(m)pre Eporto". Die Fahne ist dekoriert in "alla porcellana"-Malerei mit Ara - besken und drei Buketts mit Orangen. Die Bemalung in Blau, Gelb, Grün und Rot. Rückseitig zwei Löcher zur Aufhängung. Etwas Glasurabrieb und ein Chip. Bruchrest. Literatur: Ein ähnlicher Teller vgl. Carola Fiocco et al., "Majoliques Italiennes du Musée des Arts Décoratifs de Lyon", Dijon, 2001, S. 119, Nr. 81. Ein weiterer Teller mit ähnlichem Dekor, vgl. Bernard Rackham, "Catalogue of Italian Maiolica", V & A, London, 1977, Volume I, S. 248, Volume II, Plate 118, Abb. 749. Rackham datiert den Teller aus Deruta im Victoria and Albert Museum auf 1530 - 1535. (9300071) Large maiolica plate Diameter: 42 cm. Height: 8.5 cm. Deruta, circa 1540. Large, deep dish with a broad border. The centre depicts a bella donna portrait on a blue ground. Frontal half-length portrait of a beauty, her head titled to the right, gazing into the distance in same direction. She wears a green and yellow dress with puffed sleeves. Her braided hair is wrapped around her neck. A long scroll behind her head reads Chi Be(lla) Guida Su barcha se(m)pre Eporto. The border is painted in alla porcella - na style with arabesques and three bouquets with oranges. Painted in blue, yellow, green and red. Two mounting holes at the back. Minor glaze wear and one chip. Restored cracks. Literature: For a similar dish, see Carola Fiocco et al., Majoliques Italiennes du Musée des Arts Décoratifs de Lyon, Dijon, 2001, p. 119, no. 81. Another similarly decorated dish, see Bernard Rackham, Catalogue of Italian Maiolica, V&A, London, 1977, vol - ume I, p. 248, volume II, plate 118, fig. 749. Rack ham dates the dish from Deruta at the Victoria & Albert museum between 1530 - 1535. € 12.000 - € 18.000 20 For around 6,000 additional detailed images: www.hampel-auction.com