2 years ago

Collection Majolica

  • Text
  • Additional
  • Albarello
  • Castelli
  • Teller
  • Decorated
  • Gelb
  • Faenza
  • Blau
  • Bemalung
  • Maiolica

503 Majolika-Krug mit

503 Majolika-Krug mit gotischem Dekor Höhe: 19,5 cm. Breite: 16 cm. Tiefe: 22 cm. Faenza, 15. Jahrhundert. Henkelkrug mit weit vorragendem Ausguss und schlicht geformtem, breitem Henkel. Das Dekor mit spätgoti - schem Blattwerk, der Hals mit pyramidalem Zick-Zack- Muster. Bildfeld vorne gerahmt, mit einem Wappen, das eine Säule mit Krone als Kapitell zeigt. Bemalung in Blau, Orange, Grün und Mangan. Kleine Chips an Lippe, Henkel und Fuß. Bruchrest. Literatur: Ein Albarello mit verwandtem Dekor, vgl. Elisa p. Sani, "Italian Renaissance Maiolica", V & A, London, 2012, S. 46, Nr. 40. (9300012) Maiolica jug in Gothic design Height: 19.5 cm. Width: 16 cm. Depth: 22 cm. Faenza, 15th century. Two-handled jug with spout and simply formed handles. Ornamented with late Gothic foliage painting, and the neck decorated with a chevron pattern. Framed panel at the front depicting a coat of arms with a column, which has a crown in the place of a capital. Painted in blue, orange, green and manganese. Small chips on the rim, handle and base. Restored cracks. Literature: An albarello with related decor, see Elisa P. Sani, Italian Renaissance maiolica, V&A, London, 2012, p. 46, no. 40. € 2.500 - € 3.500 18 For around 6,000 additional detailed images: www.hampel-auction.com