2 months ago

Bronze Sculpture, African Art, Islamic Ceramic, Living & Miscellaneous

882 ÉMILE LOUIS

882 ÉMILE LOUIS PICAULT, 18 – 1915 DER KRIEGER 152 x 44 x 48 cm. Basis signiert „E. PICAULT“. Frankreich, spätes 19. Jahrhundert. Bronze, gegossen, dunkel patiniert. Hoher Sockel mit mittigem Risalitvorsprung. Darauf die nach vorn gerichtete Figur eines mit einem Schwert bewaffneten Mannes, den Blick ruhig nach vorn gerichtet. (†) Anmerkung: Picault stellte seine Medaillen und Bronzestatuetten 1863-1909 im Pariser Salon aus. (12200338) (13) ÉMILE LOUIS PICAULT, 18 – 1915 THE WARRIOR 152 x 44 x 48 cm. Base signed “E. PICAULT”. France, late 19th century. Bronze, cast with dark patina. (†) Notes: Picault exhibited his medallion and bronze sculpture in 1863-1909 at the Paris salon. € 12.000 - € 18.000 INFO | BID zum Größenvergleich 52 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-auctions.com for around 6.000 additional images.

E - HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS

Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings - December 2017
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities - Dec 2017
Kenzo
Kunstkammerobjekte
Die Max Liebermann Auktion
Old Master Paintings - April 2018
Old Master Paintings - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - July 2018
Fine Art Auction - July 2018
Fine Art Auction - September 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art - September 2018
Old Master Paintings - Sept 2018
Living - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art - December 2018
Old Master Paintings - Dec 2018
Living - December 2018