1 year ago

Old Master Paintings

1005 Meister der

1005 Meister der flämischen Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts aus dem Kreis von Jan Metsys (um 1510 – um 1575) MARIA IM GEBET Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 48,5 x 35 cm. Die Holztafel zeigt auf schwarzem Hintergrund das Halbbildnis der jugendlich wiedergegebenen Maria nach rechts, mit erhobenen gefalteten Händen und ausdrucksvollem Blick, leicht nach rechts oben. Das Gesicht gerahmt von mittelgescheiteltem braunen Haar, das in Wellen über das rechte Ohr den Hals herabzieht und den Hemdkragen leicht bedeckt. Im Haar ein geflochtener Zopf, der vom Ohr bis zum Mittelscheitel hochzieht, hinterfangen von dem in feine Falten gelegten, hell aufleuchtenden, leicht ins grünlich ziehenden Kopftuch. Der blaue Mantel in weiche Falten gelegt, der Mantelkragen mit einer gestickten Bordüre mit Rankenmuster besetzt. Der feine Gesichtsausdruck geht einher mit einer äußerst eleganten Inkarnatwiedergabe mit feinsten Hebungen und Schattierungen. Insgesamt zeigt sich das Gemälde noch in der Tradition der Maler wie Rogier van der Weyden (1399 – 1464), Hans Memling (um 1433 – 1494) oder Robert Campin (1378/79 – 1445), es lässt jedoch bereits einen weichen, sehr individualistischen Gesichtsausdruck erkennen, der in der Schule des Quentin Metsys erstmals den Einfluss der Renaissance erkennen lässt. Verso alter Aufkleber auf dem Rahmen mit handschriftlicher Zuweisung an den Meister Metsys sowie ein weiterer Papieraufkleber mit ehemaliger Inventarnummer, ferner zwei Zollgummistempel. Ein Gemälde gleichen Themas von Quentin Metsys, um 1529 entstanden, befindet sich im Prado Museum (Po1562), dort zusammen mit einem weiteren Gemälde, wohl als Diptychon bezeichnet, das aus der königlichen Sammlung stammt. In der Diskussion steht hier auch der Sohn von Quentin Metsys, Jan Metsys (um 1510 – um 1575), der in seiner Werkstatt gearbeitet hat. Siehe diesbezüglich die Literaturangabe. Provenienz: Cornette de Saint Cyr, Dezember 1998. Literatur: Teresa Posada Kubissa, Cuadros de Quinten Massys y Jan Massys en el Museo del Prado. Actualización de las atribuciones, in: Boletín del Museo del Prado, XXXII, 2014, S. 50ff. (1171965) (2) (11) Flemish School, 16th century from the circle of Jan Metsys (ca. 1510 – ca. 1575) THE VIRGIN IN PRAYER Oil on panel. Parquetted. 48.5 x 35 cm. Old label on the back of the frame with handwritten attribution to the master “Metsys“ and another paper label with former inventory number, as well as two customs rubber stamps. A painting with the same subject by Quentin Matsys, created ca. 1529 is held at the Prado Museum (Po1562), where it is described with another painting, as probably a diptych originating from the royal collection. Quentin Matsys’s son, Jan Matsys (ca. 1510 – ca. 1575) who also worked in his workshop is also discussed here. Please also see literature references regarding this. Provenance: Cornette de Saint Cyr, December 1998. Literature: T. Posada Kubissa, “Cuadros de Quentin Massys y Jan Massys en el Museo del Prado. Actualización de las atribuciones“, in: Boletín del Museo del Prado, XXXII, 2014, pp. 50ff. € 50.000 - € 70.000 Sistrix INFO | BID tions.com 18 For around 6,000 additional detailed images: www.hampel-auctions.com

  • Page 1 and 2: KATALOG IV GEMÄLDE ALTE MEISTER CA
  • Page 3: MÄRZ-AUKTIONEN DONNERSTAG, 28. MÄ
  • Page 6 and 7: 1001 Italienischer Maler des 14. Ja
  • Page 8 and 9: 1003 Domenico Bartolomeo Ubaldini i
  • Page 10 and 11: 1004 Simon Marmion, um 1420/25 verm
  • Page 14: 1006 Meister von San Miniato, täti
  • Page 17 and 18: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 19 and 20: 1009 Spanischer Maler des 15. Jahrh
  • Page 21 and 22: 1010 Drei Paneele mit sakralen Perg
  • Page 23 and 24: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 25 and 26: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 27 and 28: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 30 and 31: 1018 Girolamo Marchesi da Cotignola
  • Page 32 and 33: 1020 Giacomo di Mino del Pellicciai
  • Page 34 and 35: 1022 Lombardischer Meister des begi
  • Page 36 and 37: 1023 Meister der Legende der Hl. Ur
  • Page 39 and 40: 1025 Orazio Borgianni, 1578 Rom - 1
  • Page 42: 1028 Giovanni Paolo Rossetti, um 15
  • Page 45 and 46: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 48: tions.com 1033 Marten van Valckenbo
  • Page 51 and 52: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 53 and 54: 1038 Bologneser Schule des 17. Jahr
  • Page 55 and 56: Für „Wasser“ steht die antike
  • Page 57 and 58: Schließlich führt die Darstellung
  • Page 59 and 60: 1041 David Teniers d. J., 1610 Antw
  • Page 61 and 62: All texts can be translated into yo
  • Page 64 and 65:

    1044 Hyacinthe Rigaud, zug. 1659 Pe

  • Page 66 and 67:

    1046 Meister der Bologneser Schule,

  • Page 68 and 69:

    1049 Gregorio Preti, 1603 Taverna,

  • Page 70 and 71:

    1052 Domenico Robusti Tintoretto, 1

  • Page 73 and 74:

    1053 Tiberio Tinelli, 1586 - 1636,

  • Page 76 and 77:

    1057 Andries van Eertvelt, 1590 Ant

  • Page 78 and 79:

    1059 Hermann tom Ring, 1521 Münste

  • Page 82:

    tions.com 1060 Salomon van Ruysdael

  • Page 86:

    1064 Hendrick van Balen II, 1623 -

  • Page 89 and 90:

    All texts can be translated into yo

  • Page 92 and 93:

    1067 Andrea Locatelli, 1695 Rom - 1

  • Page 94:

    1068 Viviano Codazzi, 1604 - 1670,

  • Page 97 and 98:

    1070 Italienischer Maler des 18. Ja

  • Page 99 and 100:

    1073 Italienischer Maler des 17. Ja

  • Page 101 and 102:

    1076 Louis de Caullery, um 1580 Cam

  • Page 103 and 104:

    1078 Michael Wutky, 1739 - 1822 BLI

  • Page 106:

    1080 Peter Paul Rubens und Werkstat

  • Page 112:

    1082 Alessandro Turchi, 1578 Verona

  • Page 116 and 117:

    1084 Vincent Adriaenssen, 1595 - 16

  • Page 118:

    1086 Neapolitanischer Meister des 1

  • Page 122 and 123:

    tions.com 1088 Giovanni Francesco R

  • Page 124:

    1090 Norditalienischer Maler des 17

  • Page 128:

    1093 Stilllebenmaler aus dem Kreis

  • Page 131 and 132:

    1096 Sebastian Stoskopf, 1597 Stra

  • Page 134 and 135:

    1099 Michiel Jansz. van Mierevelt,

  • Page 136:

    1101 Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietri

  • Page 140 and 141:

    tions.com 1105 Giovanni Ricca, 1603

  • Page 142 and 143:

    1107 Ambrosius Francken d. Ä., 154

  • Page 144 and 145:

    1109 Deutscher Maler des beginnende

  • Page 146:

    1111 Italienischer Meister des begi

  • Page 149 and 150:

  • Page 151 and 152:

  • Page 154 and 155:

    1118 Paolo de Matteis, 1662 Piano d

  • Page 156 and 157:

    1120 Jan Jansz Treck, 1606 - 1652,

  • Page 158 and 159:

    1121 Pseudo-Stringa In der Wissensc

  • Page 160:

    1123 Frans van Mieris d. Ä., 1635

  • Page 164:

    1126 Flämischer Meister um 1600 AL

  • Page 168:

    1129 Antonio Carracci, 1583 Venedig

  • Page 171 and 172:

  • Page 173 and 174:

  • Page 176:

    1135 Italienischer Meister des 17.

  • Page 179 and 180:

    1138 Jan Soens, um 1547 ´s-Hertoge

  • Page 181 and 182:

  • Page 183 and 184:

  • Page 186 and 187:

    1144 Anthonie Palamedes, 1601 Delft

  • Page 188 and 189:

    1146 Italo-flämischer Maler des 17

  • Page 190 and 191:

    1148 Paul Liégeois, tätig in Pari

  • Page 192 and 193:

    tions.com 1150 Francesco Solimena,

  • Page 194:

    1152 Aert van der Neer d. Ä., 1603

  • Page 198 and 199:

    1154 Deutscher Maler des 17 Jahrhun

  • Page 200 and 201:

    1156 Claude Louis Chatelet, 1753 Pa

  • Page 202 and 203:

    1158 Giuseppe Bacigalupo, 1744 Pian

  • Page 204:

    1160 Giuseppe Puglia detto Bastaro,

  • Page 207 and 208:

  • Page 209 and 210:

    1164 Jasper van der Lanen, 1592 - 1

  • Page 211 and 212:

    1166 Herman Saftleven, 1609 Rotterd

  • Page 213:

    1168 Gottfried Libalt, 1610/1611 Ha

  • Page 218 and 219:

    1171 Gaspare Traversi, 1722 Neapel

  • Page 220:

    1172 Pier Francesco Foschi, 1502 Fl

  • Page 224 and 225:

    1174 Italienischer Maler des 17. Ja

  • Page 226 and 227:

    tions.com 232 For around 6,000 addi

  • Page 228 and 229:

    1176 Bernardo Canal, 1674 Venedig -

  • Page 230 and 231:

    1177 Antonio Canal, gen. Canaletto,

  • Page 232 and 233:

    1178 Hendrik Frans van Lint, 1684 -

  • Page 234 and 235:

    1180 Venezianischer Maler des 17. J

  • Page 236 and 237:

    1181 Alessandro Piazza, 1652 Venedi

  • Page 238 and 239:

    tions.com 244 For around 6,000 addi

  • Page 240 and 241:

    1182 Elisabetta Sirani, 1638 Bologn

  • Page 242 and 243:

    tions.com 1184 Pieter Coecke van Ae

  • Page 244 and 245:

    1187 Francesco Fieravino, 1650 - 16

  • Page 246 and 247:

    1190 Louis-Michel van Loo, 1707 Tou

  • Page 248 and 249:

    tions.com 254 For around 6,000 addi

  • Page 250 and 251:

    1196 Girolamo da Santacroce, ca. 14

  • Page 252 and 253:

    1198 Deutscher Maler um 1600 ANBETU

  • Page 254 and 255:

    1199 Deutsch-italienischer Meister

  • Page 256 and 257:

    1200 Römische Schule, des 18. Jahr

  • Page 258 and 259:

    tions.com 1202 Frans Francken d.J.,

  • Page 260 and 261:

    1204 Italienischer Meister des ausg

  • Page 262 and 263:

    1207 Lucas Cranach, d. J., 1515 - 1

  • Page 264 and 265:

    1208 Quentin Massys, 1466 Löwen -

  • Page 266 and 267:

    1210 Franko-flämischer Maler des a

  • Page 268 and 269:

    1213 Simon de Vos, 1603 Antwerpen -

  • Page 270 and 271:

    1215 Italienischer Maler der Bologn

  • Page 272 and 273:

    1217 Italienischer Maler des 17./ b

  • Page 274 and 275:

    1219 Bernardo Strozzi, 1581 Genua -

  • Page 276 and 277:

    1221 Venezianischer Maler des 17. J

  • Page 278 and 279:

    1223 Norditalienischer Maler des 18

  • Page 280 and 281:

    1226 Deutsch-italienischer Maler de

  • Page 282 and 283:

    1230 Anthonie Palamedesz, 1601 Delf

  • Page 284 and 285:

    1233 Francesco Maria Rondani, Parma

  • Page 286 and 287:

    1235 Mario Nuzzi, genannte Mario de

  • Page 288 and 289:

    1237 Maler in der Werkstatt-Nachfol

  • Page 290 and 291:

    1239 Gillis II van Tilborgh, 1615/3

  • Page 292 and 293:

    tions.com 1240 Simon Jacobsz. de Vl

  • Page 294 and 295:

    1242 Simone Pignone, 1611/14 - 1698

  • Page 296 and 297:

    1244 Flämischer Meister des beginn

  • Page 298 and 299:

    1248 Flämischer Meister des 17./ 1

  • Page 300 and 301:

    1252 Französischer Maler des 17./

  • Page 302 and 303:

    1257 Johann Rottenhammer d. Ä., 15

  • Page 304 and 305:

    1260 Franz Joachim Beich, 1665 Rave

  • Page 306 and 307:

    1264 Giuseppe Nogari, 1699 Venedig

  • Page 308 and 309:

    1267 Norditalienischer Maler des 18

  • Page 310 and 311:

    1271 Jan van Kessel d. Ä., um 1626

  • Page 312 and 313:

    1272 Niederländischer Maler des 17

  • Page 314 and 315:

    1275 Italienischer Meister des 18.

  • Page 316 and 317:

    1280 Italienischer Meister des 17.

  • Page 318 and 319:

    1284 Ottavio Leoni, um 1578 Rom - 1

  • Page 320 and 321:

    1289 Frans I Francken, 1542 Antwerp

  • Page 322 and 323:

    1291 Adriaen Thomasz Key d. J., um

  • Page 324 and 325:

    1294 Maler der Florentiner Schule d

  • Page 326 and 327:

    1298 David Ryckaert III, 1612 Antwe

  • Page 328 and 329:

    1301 Lavinia Fontana, 1552 Bologna

  • Page 330 and 331:

    1304 Veroneser Maler des 17. Jahrhu

  • Page 332 and 333:

    1306 Italienische Schule des 17. Ja

  • Page 334 and 335:

    1310 Giovanni Pietro Rizzoli, täti

  • Page 336 and 337:

    tions.com 1313 Bartholomeo Spadino

  • Page 338 and 339:

    1319 Italienischer Maler des 18. Ja

  • Page 340 and 341:

    1324 Hofmalerwerkstätte des ausgeh

  • Page 342 and 343:

    » WEITER MIT BLÄTTER-KATALOG V BI

Living – December 2018
Old Master Paintings – Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art – December 2018
Fine Art Auction – Dec 2018
Living – September 2018
Old Master Paintings – Sept 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art – September 2018
Fine Art Auction – September 2018
Fine Art Auction – July 2018
Living & Asian Art – July 2018
Old Master Paintings – July 2018
Old Master Paintings – April 2018
Die Max Liebermann Auktion
Kunstkammerobjekte
Kenzo
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities – Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings – December 2017