1 year ago

Old Master Paintings - July 2018

Hampel Fine Art Auctions - Old Master Paintings - Catalog 2 - Juli 2018

420 Paolo de Matteis,

420 Paolo de Matteis, 1662 Piano Vetrale – 1728 Neapel, zug. TRIUMPH DER GALATEA Öl auf Leinwand. Altdoubliert. 125 x 180 cm. Dargestellt ist die liegende Galatea in der Muschel, gezogen von Delfinen und umgeben von Tritonen. (1151201) (17) Paolo de Matteis, 1662 Piano Vetrale – 1728 Naples, attributed TRIUMPH OF GALATEA Oil on canvas. Old relining. 125 x 180 cm. Depiction of Galatea reclining in a shell pulled by dolphins and surrounded by tritons. € 15.000 - € 20.000 421 Francesco Vanni, 1563/65 Siena – 1610, Nachfolge des DIE HEILIGE FAMILIE MIT EINEM ENGEL Öl auf Leinwand. 52 x 39 cm. Original altbeschrifteter Keilrahmen. Das Bildthema – als „Madonna della pappa“ bekannt – zeigt Maria und Josef in einer Baumlandschaft. Das Kind im Arm der Maria, während ein Engel eine Breischale heranträgt, mit der das Kind gefüttert werden soll. Dagegen hält rechts im Hintergrund Josef einen Zweig mit Kirschen. Das beliebte Thema wohl öfter in der Nachfolge wiederholt. Hier in flüssiger Maltechnik vorgeführt, in dezenter Farbigkeit, Gesichter und Figuren qualitätvoll gearbeitet. Die Darstellung spiegelverkehrt zum Original, das als Umschlagbild für die Biografie zu Francesco Vanni Verwendung fand. Literatur: John J. Marciari und Suzanne Boorsch u.a., Francesco Vanni. Art in late Renaissance Siena, Yale University Press 2013. (11506316) (11) Francesco Vanni, 1563/65 Siena – 1610, follower of THE HOLY FAMILY WITH AN ANGEL Oil on canvas. 52 x 39 cm. Original stretcher with old inscriptions. The subject of the painting, known as Madonna della Pappa, shows The Virgin Mary and Joseph set in a landscape with trees. The painting technique is fluent with subtle colourfulness and the faces and figures are executed in high quality. The present painting is a mirror-inverted version of the original painting, which incidentally also became the book cover of Francesco Vanni’s biography. Literature: J. J. Marciari and S. Boorsch among others, Francesco Vanni. Art in Late Renaissance Siena, Yale University Press 2013. € 35.000 - € 45.000 INFO | BIETEN INFO | BIETEN tions.com 32 For around 4,300 additional detailed images: www.hampel-auctions.com

Fine Art Auction - Dec 2018
Old Master Paintings - Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art - December 2018
Living - December 2018
Fine Art Auction - September 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art - September 2018
Old Master Paintings - Sept 2018
Living - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - April 2018
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities - Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings - December 2017
Kenzo
Kunstkammerobjekte
Die Max Liebermann Auktion