8 months ago

Library from South German Noble Descent

1042 Reise durch

1042 Reise durch Sizilien mit 14 „exquisite aquatints“ Smyth, William Henry. Memoir descriptive of the resources, inhabitants, and hydrography of Sicily and its islands, interspersed with antiquarian and other notices. London, John Murray, 1824. Circa 19,5 x 23,8 cm. CVI, 291, LXXIII pp., 9 ff., 1 folding map of Sicily, 14 plates in aquatint by William Daniell. Modern half calf with two labels to spine. Lowndes 2434: “An excellent work, of considerable value to officers on the Sicilian Station”. First edition of this description of Sicily with descriptions of its geography, geology, climate, folklore etc. as well as personal experiences of Captain Smyth (1788-1865) who was stationed in Palermo. With the famous plates in aquatint by Daniell – “probably the most exquisite specimens of uncoloured aquatints to be found in any book” (Prideaux). Little browning, some small marginal staining, good modern half calf in the style of the epoque. (7905814) € 800 - € 1.200 1043 Italienreise mit 50 Kupfern Misson, Francois Maximilien. Reisen aus Holland durch Deutschland In Italien. Leipzig, Thomas Fritsch, 1701. Circa 17 x 10 cm. Gestochenes Frontispiz, 2 Bll., 1136 (recte 1112) SS., 29 Bll., 50 teils gefaltete Kupfertafeln. Pergament der Zeit. Lipperheide Ci 51. Erste deutsche Ausgabe. „Beschrei - bung einer Bildungsreise durch die Niederlande und Deutschland nach Italien. Misson (1650 - 1722) hatte 1687/ 88 die Enkel des englischen Herzogs von Ormond als Hofmeister auf ihrer 'Grand Tour' begleitet. Das Werk, das hauptsächlich über Italien berichtet, wurde zu einem der wichtigsten Reiseführer und Italienhand - bücher des 18. Jahrhunderts“ (Griep-Luber). „The first general account of Italy“ (Cox). Die Kupfer mit vielen Ansichten von Venedig und Rom, sowie anderen Städten. Schönes Exemplar, Titel mit kleinem altem Vermerk, nur gering gebräunt. (7905812) € 1.000 - € 1.500 88

1044 Über den Templer-Orden. Schön gebunden und mit Kupfern Templer - Du Puy, Pierre. Histoire de l'ordre militaire des Templiers... Depuis son établissement jusqu à la décadence & la suppression. Nouvelle édition. Bruxelles, Foppens, 1751. 4°, circa 25,5 x 20 cm. Engraved frontisp., title in red and black, VIII, 558 pp., 1 engraving in the text, 1 engraved plate. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt spine. Dorbon 1411: “Édition rare”. First edition in this larger format, considerably enlarged and corrected by the author´s brother Jacques. The late Pierre Du Puy had been “conseiller historiographe et garde de la bibliothèque du Roi”. This new edition is an important work gathering many original documents especially on the abolition of the order. The engravings show the knights in “habit de guerre” or “habit de maison” and the scene of the condemnation. Nice copy, hardly browned, very little spotting, small traces of removed bookplate. Very decorative binding. (791571) € 900 - € 1.000 1045 Mit 26 Karten und 101 Stadtansichten in Kupferstich Bertius, Petrus Commentariorum rerum Germanica - rum libri tres. Amsterdam, Janssonius, 1616. Circa 19 x 25,5 cm. Kupfertitel, Wappenkupfer, 4 Bll., 732 SS., 1 Bl., mit 26 (20 blattgroßen) Kupferkarten und 101 blgr. Kupfertafeln. Pergament d. Zt. Nebehay-W. 94. Eines der schönsten deutschen An - sichtenwerke, mit Abbildungen fast aller wichtigen Städte des deutschen Sprachraums: Aachen, Augs - burg, Basel, Bern, Bonn, Bremen, Buda, Danzig, Dresden, Erfurt, Frankfurt/M., Hamburg, Heidelberg, Innsbruck, Köln, Kopenhagen, Lübeck, Marburg, München, Nürnberg, Prag, Speyer, Salzburg, Strass - burg, Trier, Wien, usw. Nur gering fleckig, teils mit kleinem Wasserrand in der unteren Ecke, wenige Blatt mit unbedeutender Knickfalte. Sehr schönes Exemplar. (790581) With 26 maps and 101 views of cities, copper engraving Petrus Bertius Amsterdam, 1616. Ca. 19 x 25.5 cm. € 7.500 - € 9.000 89

Living – December 2018
Old Master Paintings – Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art – December 2018
Fine Art Auction – Dec 2018
Living – September 2018
Old Master Paintings – Sept 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art – September 2018
Fine Art Auction – September 2018
Fine Art Auction – July 2018
Living & Asian Art – July 2018
Old Master Paintings – July 2018
Old Master Paintings – April 2018
Die Max Liebermann Auktion
Kunstkammerobjekte
Kenzo
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities – Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings – December 2017