3 months ago

Impressionists, Modern Art & Design

ALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY

ALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY 1864 Torschok – 1941 Wiesbaden 1477 ALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY, 1864 TORSCHOK – 1941 WIESBADEN TÊTE DE FEMME Aquarell und Tusche auf Papier auf Karton. 28,8 x 20,2 cm. Unten links monogrammiert, unten rechts bezeichnet, unten links mit Nummerierung „136“. Hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt. In vier Farbfelder gegliederter, abstrahierter Kopf in Tuschekonturen, welcher ca. 1920-1923 in seiner Wiesbadener Zeit entstanden sein dürfte. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Deutschland. Privatsammlung, Österreich. Auktion, Ketterer, München, 4. Juni 2008. Literatur: Bild und Wissenschaft, Forschungsbeiträge zu Werk und Leben von Alexej von Jawlensky, 3. Bd. Das Objekt wird im 3. Band des Werkverzeichnisses inkludiert. (1200128) (13) ALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY, 1864 TORSCHOK – 1941 WIESBADEN TÊTE DE FEMME [FEMALE HEAD] Watercolour and ink on paper, laid on card. 28.8 x 20.2 cm. Monogrammed lower left, inscribed lower right, no. “136“ lower left. Framed with mount under glass. Ink contours of an abstract head divided in four colour fields, probably created ca. 1920 - 1923 during the artist’s time in Wiesbaden. Provenance: Private collection, Germany. Private collection, Austria. Auction, Ketterer, Munich, 4 June 2008. Literature: Bild- und Wissenschaft, Forschungsbeiträge zu Werk und Leben von Alexej von Jawlensky, vol. 3. The object will be included in the third volume of the catalogue raisonné. € 250.000 - € 350.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 88 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-auctions.com for around 6.000 additional images.

E - HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS

Living - December 2018
Old Master Paintings - Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art - December 2018
Fine Art Auction - Dec 2018
Living - September 2018
Old Master Paintings - Sept 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - April 2018
Die Max Liebermann Auktion
Kunstkammerobjekte
Kenzo
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities - Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings - December 2017