3 months ago

Impressionists, Modern Art & Design

MAURICE DE VLAMINCK 1876

MAURICE DE VLAMINCK 1876 Paris – 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière 1470 MAURICE DE VLAMINCK, 1876 PARIS – 1958 RUELL-LA-GADELIÈRE Der autodidaktische Künstler gehört zu den Mitinitiatoren der Fauvisten-Bewegung mit Henri Matisse (1869-1954) und Raoul Dufy (1877-1953). Seine Werke zeichnen sich durch eine spontane Malweise aus. BOUQUET VARIÉ, UM 1914 Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 55 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Vlaminck“. In Kopie ein Zertifikat des Wildenstein Instituts. De Vlaminck, der zusammen mit André Derain, Henri Matisse und Raoul Dufy die Gruppe der Fauvisten gründete, zeigt in diesem Gemälde eine, gebauchte auf einer Tischkante stehende Vase, welche ein locker verteiltes Blumenbouquet birgt, dessen Schatten sich auf einer Innenraumwand niederwerfen. (†) (12014312) (13) MAURICE DE VLAMINCK, 1876 PARIS – 1958 RUELL-LA-GADELIÈRE MIXED FLORAL BOUQUET, CA. 1914 Oil on canvas. 65 x 55 cm. Signed “Vlaminck” lower right. A copy of a certificate of authenticity by the Wildenstein Institute is enclosed. Together with Derain, Matisse and Dufy, de Vlaminck founded the Fauves group. This painting depicts a bulbous vase standing on the edge of a table with a loosely arranged floral bouquet, casting its shadow on an interior wall. (†) € 70.000 - € 100.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 76 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-auctions.com for around 6.000 additional images.

E - HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS

Living - December 2018
Old Master Paintings - Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art - December 2018
Fine Art Auction - Dec 2018
Living - September 2018
Old Master Paintings - Sept 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - April 2018
Die Max Liebermann Auktion
Kunstkammerobjekte
Kenzo
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities - Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings - December 2017