1 year ago

Impressionists, Modern Art & Design

HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG

HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG 1831 Groningen – 1915 Den Haag 1467 HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG, 1831 GRONINGEN – 1915 DEN HAAG FISCHERBOOTE VOR DER KÜSTE VON SCHEVENINGEN Aquarell und Gouache. 47 x 68 cm. Rechts unten signiert „H W Mesdag“. In dekorativem vergoldeten Prunkrahmen. Hinter Glas gerahmt, nicht geöffnet. Unter niedrigem bewölkten Himmel zahlreiche Fischerboote auf der bewegten See, mit gesetzten beigen oder braunen Segeln. Die See in vielen differenzierten weiß-grauen Farbtönen, ein Farbspektrum, das auch durch den Himmel wiederaufgenommen wird. Stimmungsvolle Malerei in der bekannten Manier des Künstlers. (1200754) (2) (18) HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG, 1831 GRONINGEN – 1915 THE HAGUE FISHING BOATS ON THE COAST OF SCHEVENINGEN Watercolour and gouache. 47 x 68 cm. Signed “H W Mesdag” lower right. In magnificent decorative gilt frame. Framed with glass. Not examined out of frame. € 22.000 - € 24.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 70 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-auctions.com for around 6.000 additional images.

Living – December 2018
Old Master Paintings – Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art – December 2018
Fine Art Auction – Dec 2018
Living – September 2018
Old Master Paintings – Sept 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art – September 2018
Fine Art Auction – September 2018
Fine Art Auction – July 2018
Living & Asian Art – July 2018
Old Master Paintings – July 2018
Old Master Paintings – April 2018
Die Max Liebermann Auktion
Kunstkammerobjekte
Kenzo
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities – Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings – December 2017