4 months ago

Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th/20th Century Paintings

1448 Oskar Kokoschka,

1448 Oskar Kokoschka, 1886 Pöchlarn – 1980 Montreux BLUMENSTILLLEBEN Aquarell auf leicht cremefarbenem Velinpapier. Sichtmaß: 44 x 61,5 cm. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Auf dem Goldrahmen Künstlernamensschild. Aquarell in betontem Querformat. In virtuoser Pinselführung werden hier zartrosafarbene Orchideen mit roten Sprenkelungen, gelbe Narzissen sowie exotische Blüten, eingebunden in großes Blattwerk, gezeigt. Nach rechts hin scheint der Hintergrund in Grau-Brauntönen die Schatten der Blüten anzudeuten. Der Blumenstrauß ist als ein gemaltes Namenstaggeschenk zu verstehen, wie die vierzeilige Aufschrift in Blei in der rechten unteren Ecke erweist „Für James - Zum Namenstag, Geburtstunde/ Hast du immer so oft du einen Halbtoten auferweckt. In Liebe/ Dein O.K., 44, London“. Verso auf der Abdeckung maschinenschriftlicher Aufkleber in Englisch „For Thomas/ for his birthday/ you have so often revived one who was half dead./ With love/ your O.K. 44/ London“. Hierbei handelt es sich wohl um eine frühe Übertragung ins Englische. Daneben Galerieaufkleber mit gedruckter Adresse „Charles E. Slutkin Galleries/ 115 East Ninetysecond Street/ New York 28, N.Y.“. Mit Maschinenaufschrift „Oskar Kokoschka (1886)/Flower Arrangement with Birds of Paradise. Watercolor“. Des Weiteren zwei kleinere, nicht weiter aussagefähige Aufkleber. (1191542) (11) Oskar Kokoschka, 1886 Pöchlarn – 1980 Montreux FLORAL STILL LIFE Watercolour on crème-coloured vellum. Visible size: 44 x 61.5 cm. Framed with mount behind glass. Gilt frame with artist's nameplate. Watercolour in elongated portrait format. Delicate pink orchids with red specks, yellow daffodils and exotic flowers bound in large foliage are painted with virtuoso brushstrokes in this painting. The background on the right seems to show the shadows of the flowers in shades of grey and brown. The bouquet can be conceived as a painted gift for a person´s name day, as the four-line pencil inscription in the right lower corner suggests. Typed label in English on the reverse: “For Thomas/ for his birthday/ you have so often revived one who was half dead./ With love/ your O.K. 44/ London”. This is probably an early translation into English. Next to the label there is a gallery label with printed address “Charles E. Slutkin Galleries/ 115 East Ninetysecond Street/ New York 28, N.Y.”. Typed inscription “Oskar Kokoschka (1886)/Flower Arrangement with Birds of Paradise. Watercolor”. Furthermore, two smaller labels with insignificant information. € 60.000 - € 80.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 76 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS For around 6.500 additional detailed images: www.hampel-auctions.com

All texts can be translated into your own language via Google: www.hampel-auctions.com HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS 77

Fine Art Auction - Dec 2018
Old Master Paintings - Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art - December 2018
Living - December 2018
Fine Art Auction - September 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art - September 2018
Old Master Paintings - Sept 2018
Living - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - April 2018
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities - Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings - December 2017
Kenzo
Kunstkammerobjekte
Die Max Liebermann Auktion