4 months ago

Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th/20th Century Paintings

1444 Georges Braque,

1444 Georges Braque, 1882 Argenteuil – 1963 Paris FRUITS, CRUCHE ET PIPE Öl auf Holz. 42,5 x 59,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Georges Braque war Erfolg beschienen, wenn auch verspätet. Nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg erholte er sich von einer Kopfverletzung und nahm 1917 die Malerei wieder auf. In den 1920er Jahren entstanden zahlreiche Stillleben des produktiven Malers. Er verband die französische Nature Morte-Tradition mit der neu erworbenen Bildsprache des Kubismus. So geschehen auch hier in diesem Stillleben, welches von den großen Formen und der Komposition der Konturen lebt. Eine stilisierte Tischplatte bietet Platz für einen Krug, einen Apfel, Trauben und eine Pfeife. (†) Provenienz: Mr. & Mrs. Cummins, Catherwood, Byn Mawr, Pennsylvania (gekauft 1963). Galerie D. Benador, Genf. Europäische Privatsammlung. Christie's, London, 25.06.2008, Lot 469. Ausgestellt: Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Nature Mortes Françaises, 1951. Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia Collects 20th Century, 1963, abgebildet im Ausstel lungskatalog. Literatur: George Isarlov, Catalogue des oeuvres de Georges Braque, Paris 1932, Nr. 349. John Russel, Braque, London 1959, Nr. 34, Abb. S. 123. Galerie Maeght, Hrsg., Catalogue de l´oeuvre de George Braque, Peintures 1924-1927, Paris 1968, Abb. S. 14. Massimo Carrà, Tout l'oeuvre peint de Braque, 1908-1929, Paris 1973, Nr. 217, Abb. S. 96. (1191952) (13) Georges Braque, 1882 Argenteuil – 1963 Paris FRUITS, CRUCHE ET PIPE Oil on panel. 42.5 x 59.5 cm. Signed lower right. Georges Braque was successful, if a little delayed. After WWI he recovered from a head injury and took up painting again in 1917. The productive painter created numerous still lifes in the 1920s. He combined French nature morte traditions with his newly acquired imagery of cubism. This is also the case in this still life, which draws on large shapes and the composition of contours. The depiction shows a jug, an apple, grapes and a pipe are placed on a stylized tabletop. Provenance: Mr & Mrs Cummins, Catherwood, Byn Mawr, Pennsyl vania (purchased 1963) Galerie D. Benador, Geneva Private collection, Europe Christie’s, London, 25 June 2008, lot 469 Auction Sotheby’s, 27 February 2019, lot 411 Exhibitions: Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Nature Mortes Françaises, 1951 Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia Collects 20th Century, 1963, illustrated in exhibition catalogue. Literature: George Isarlov, Catalogue des oeuvres de Georges Braque, Paris, 1932, no. 349 John Russel, Braque, London, 1959, no. 34, ill. p. 123 Galerie Maeght (ed.), Catalogue de ‚loeuvre de George Braque, Peintures 1924 – 1927, Paris, 1968, ill. p. 14 Massimo Carrà, Tout l‘oeuvre peint de Braque, 1908 – 1929, Paris, 1973, no. 217, ill. p. 96. € 200.000 - € 300.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 68 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS For around 6.500 additional detailed images: www.hampel-auctions.com

All texts can be translated into your own language via Google: www.hampel-auctions.com HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS 69

Fine Art Auction - Dec 2018
Old Master Paintings - Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art - December 2018
Living - December 2018
Fine Art Auction - September 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art - September 2018
Old Master Paintings - Sept 2018
Living - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - April 2018
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities - Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings - December 2017
Kenzo
Kunstkammerobjekte
Die Max Liebermann Auktion