2 months ago

Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th/20th Century Paintings

1412 Édouard Cortès,

1412 Édouard Cortès, 1882 Lagny-sur-Marne – 1969 Schüler der Ecole des Beaux-Arts unter William Bouguereau (1825-1905). 1901 Ausstellung im Salon des Indépendents. PASSANTEN IN PARIS AM ABEND IM REGEN Öl auf Papier/ Karton. 38 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Edouard Cortes“. Im abendlichen Paris einige elegante Passanten, die Herren mit Frack und Zylinder, die Damen in modischer Garderobe, mit schwarzen Regenschirmen am Trottoir entlang eilend. Am Straßenrand warten einige Kutschen mit Pferden auf Gäste, die wohl von einer Veranstaltung zu kommen scheinen. Im Hintergrund diverse Beleuchtung, die sich auf der nassen Straße und auf den Wegen wiederspiegelt. Stimmungsvolle Malerei in raschem Pinselduktus, mit besonderer Betonung der hell-dunklen Lichtwirkung, in differenzierten, meist violetten Farbtönen. (1190204) (18) Édouard Cortès, 1882 Lagny-sur-Marne - 1969 Student of the École des Beaux-Arts of William Bouguereau (1825 - 1905). 1901 Exhibition at the Salon des Indépendents. PASSERSBY IN THE EVENING IN THE RAIN Oil on paper/ card. 38 x 61 cm. Signed “Edouard Cortes” lower right. The painting depicts several elegant passersby on a Paris evening hurrying along on the pavement. The gentlemen are shown in tailcoats and cylinders and the ladies in fashionable clothes with black umbrellas Atmospheric painting with quick brushstrokes, emphasizing the chiaroscuro light effects in nuanced, mostly violet shades. € 30.000 - € 50.000 Sistrix INFO | BID 12 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS For around 6.500 additional detailed images: www.hampel-auctions.com

All texts can be translated into your own language via Google: www.hampel-auctions.com HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS 13

Fine Art Auction - Dec 2018
Old Master Paintings - Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art - December 2018
Living - December 2018
Fine Art Auction - September 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art - September 2018
Old Master Paintings - Sept 2018
Living - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - April 2018
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities - Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings - December 2017
Kenzo
Kunstkammerobjekte
Die Max Liebermann Auktion