2 weeks ago

Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th/20th Century Paintings

1419 Chaïm Soutine,

1419 Chaïm Soutine, 1894 – 1943 STADTANSICHT MIT ZYPRESSEN UND HÄUSERN Öl auf Leinwand. 65,5 x 50,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert. In geschnitztem leicht profilierten Goldrahmen. Das um 1920-1930 entstandene Gemälde zeigt ein südfranzösisches Dorf in Aufsicht, welches Soutine von der Spitze eines Hanges aus portraitierte. Die Häuser und selbst die hohen schlanken Zypressen sind aufgrund des ungewöhnlichen Blickwinkels in optischer Verkürzung dargestellt. (†) Provenienz: Privatsammlung, New York. Chaïm Soutine, 1894 – 1943 CITYSCAPE WITH CYPRESSES AND HOUSES Oil on canvas. 65.5 x 50.5 cm. Signed lower right. (†) Literature: The painting on offer for sale in this lot will be in­cluded in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné, currently being prepared by Maurice Tuchman and Esti Dunow. € 250.000 - € 400.000 Sistrix INFO | BID Literatur: Das hier angebotene Gemälde wird in das in Vorbe- ­reitung befindliche Werkverzeichnis von Maurice Tuchman und Esti Dunow aufgenommen. (11919524) (13) 26 HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS For around 6.500 additional detailed images: www.hampel-auctions.com

All texts can be translated into your own language via Google: www.hampel-auctions.com HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS 27

Fine Art Auction - Dec 2018
Old Master Paintings - Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art - December 2018
Living - December 2018
Fine Art Auction - September 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art - September 2018
Old Master Paintings - Sept 2018
Living - September 2018
Fine Art Auction - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - July 2018
Living & Asian Art - July 2018
Old Master Paintings - April 2018
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities - Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings - December 2017
Kenzo
Kunstkammerobjekte
Die Max Liebermann Auktion