3 months ago

Bronze Sculpture, African Art, Islamic Ceramic, Living & Miscellaneous

884 Höhe: 74 cm.

884 Höhe: 74 cm. Breite: 31 cm. Tiefe: 39 cm. Chokwe, Angola. Holz, aufwändig geschnitzt. Mit blockhaften Füßen und vier kantigen Beinen, die Zarge figürlich gestaltet. Sitzfläche aus zwei Brettern mit Tapeziernägeln, Rückenlehne an zwei zurückragenden Rahmen mit Maske im Rückenbereich und figürlichen Aufsätzen. Die Maske auf der Rückenlehne das Chibinda Ilunga- Portrait. Provenienz: Von Echelpoel. 1925 im Museum Mechelden. Literatur: Marie Louise Bastin, La sculpture tshokwe, Meudon 1982, S. 265-283. (1222012) (13) CHAIR OF A CHIEFTAIN Height: 74 cm. Width: 31 cm. Depth: 39 cm. Chokwe, Angola. Elaboratly carved wood. With block-shaped feet on four angular legs. Mask with Chibinda Ilunga portrait on the backrest. Provenance: Von Echelpoel. 1925 at Museum Mechelden. Literature: Marie Louise Bastin, La sculpture tshokwe, Meudon 1982, pp. 265-283. € 10.000 - € 15.000 INFO | BIETEN 58 HAMPEL ONLINE Visit www.hampel-auctions.com for around 6.000 additional images.

Living – December 2018
Old Master Paintings – Dec 2018
Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art – December 2018
Fine Art Auction – Dec 2018
Living – September 2018
Old Master Paintings – Sept 2018
Impressionists & Modern Art – September 2018
Fine Art Auction – September 2018
Fine Art Auction – July 2018
Living & Asian Art – July 2018
Old Master Paintings – July 2018
Old Master Paintings – April 2018
Die Max Liebermann Auktion
Kunstkammerobjekte
Kenzo
Auction Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities – Dec 2017
Art Auctions: Interior, crafts and paintings – December 2017